Home > Celebrity > A > Ashlee Simpson > Ashlee Simpson Biography

Ashlee Simpson Biography

Ashlee Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop rock singer

Birth Name :

Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Birth Date :

October 03, 1984

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

New year means new life for Ashlee Simpson who was blundered by her 2004 Saturday Night Live lip-sync scandal. Won't get stirred up with the "Stop Ashlee Simpson" online petition, the singer confidently performed at the concert, who according to many audiences was not being true to herself. Moving on, she put full concentration to work on her next effort, 'I Am Me', and finally launched the album on October 18, 2005. More aggressive than its predecessor, 'I Am Me,' instantly soared to the first rank of Billboard 200 while sold for 220,000 copies by October 23.

Ashlee Nicole Simpson, the daughter of Joe and Tina Simpson, was born on October 3, 1984 in Waco, Texas and grew up there. World may know her as the younger sister of famous pop singer Jessica Simpson. At her 11 years of age, Ashlee has gained a status of the youngest person to study at the prestigious School of American Ballet in New York. The whole family then moved to Los Angeles California right after her sister, Jessica signed a recording contract. In the new city, the girl started an audition for TV commercials and got her very first one for Kohl's department ...

store. In 1999, Ashlee performed as a backup dancer at her sister's concerts for the album 'Sweet Kisses'. Then in 2002 she was known for her minor role in 'The Hot Chick' comedy movie. In the same year Ashlee also performed Cecilia character on the TV show '7th Heaven'.

Following her stint in acting, Ashlee began to expand her career in music. Then, in 2003 she sang her first song,'Just Let Me Cry,' which is known as the soundtrack of 'Freaky Friday' movie. Still in the same year, she signed a contract with Geffen Records and decided to no longer play the role of Cecilia in '7th Heaven'. One year later, Ashlee strengthened her own claim in the entertainment world, especially in music, through her first album, 'Autobiography' which was released in the U.S. on July 2004. Inspired by her own experience and feelings, Ashlee co-wrote each of the twelve songs in the mixed pop and rock album. Certified 3 times platinum in 2004, 'Autobiography' favorably became #1 on the Billboard 200 chart in its first week out on July 20, 2004. Besides, the popular hit 'Pieces of Me,' taken from the album also reached number one on the Billboard ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tom Petty

Claim fame
Album "Damn the Torpedoes" (1979)

Frank Ocean

Claim fame
Single "Novacane" (2011)

Aaron Carter

Claim fame
Album "Aaron's Party (Come Get It)" (1999)

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Anna Kournikova

Claim fame
Broke into WTA's Top 20 rangkings in 1998