Anastacia Biography

Anastacia

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Anastacia Lyn Newkirk

Birth Date :

September 17, 1973

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

sound right - it was like taking away my character."

It wasn't until Anastacia met Lisa Braude that her star began to glow. Braude, who later became her manager, encouraged her to join MTV's "The Cut," a show which was styled after "Star Search," in 1998. She surprisingly made her way to be one of the ten finalists, performing her own composition entitled "Not That Kind." Even though she did not win the contest, she had successfully impressed some notable artists, like Michael Jackson as well as the show's judges that included David Foster and Faith Evans. This afterwards led her to sign with Daylight Records, one of Epic Records' labels, by March 1999. Backed up by leading American producer/writers, she released her debut album, "Not That Kind," on June 13, 2000. This piece of work brought her name to the surface as one of its songs, "I'm Outta Love," satisfyingly reached the 2nd rank at Billboard Hot Dance Music/ Club Play. The title track also did well, sitting at number 9 on the same music chart. In the meantime, the album gained a massive international success as it was included in the top ten chart lists in eight countries ...

while was certified triple Platinum in Australia. Her delight doubled when she was named the Best Selling International Artist at the 2000 World Music Awards.

In May 2002, Anastacia came up with her sophomore album, "Freak of Nature." Containing 12 tracks which were all co-written by her, it surpassed the attainment of its predecessor in U.S., entering the top 30 of The Billboard 200. Moreover, it also received double Platinum in U.K. and sold for 10 million copies worldwide. This undoubtedly boosted her career, taking her directly to the spotlight of fame. Her popularity grew larger as she was selected to sing "Boom," the theme song of the 2002 FIFA World Cup, and performed the soundtrack of Oscar winning film "Chicago" (2002) entitled "Love is A Crime." She once again earned a World Music Award; this time on the category of Best New Artist in the same year.

In early 2003, Anastacia shocked the whole world as she announced that she had a breast cancer. After going for an operation, this strong willed artist was informed that she would be physically drained during the course of treatment. Knowing that it would make her extremely exhausted, she insisted to continue working ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Teri Hatcher

Claim fame
As Lois Lane in TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-1997)

Anna Paquin

Claim fame
As Flora McGrath in "The Piano" (1993)

D4L

Claim fame
Single "Laffy Taffy" from album "Down 4 Life" (2005)

Jason Mraz

Claim fame
Single "The Remedy (I Won't Worry)" (2003)