Home > Celebrity > A > Anastacia > Anastacia Biography

Anastacia Biography

Anastacia

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Anastacia Lyn Newkirk

Birth Date :

September 17, 1973

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Spotted performing at Monaco's Red Cross gala in early August 2005 while also was busy to hold her 2005 Summer Encore Tour around Europe, Anastacia set out to hit the U.S. market through the release of her self-titled album on August 30, 2005. As she already came up with some music videos which featured 4 tracks of the upcoming album, it was expected that this particular piece of work would repeat the success of her two previous albums. Looking upon her accomplishment in making collaboration with Ben Moody on "Everything Burns," the soundtrack of the 2005 blockbuster superhero movie "Fantastic Four," the road ahead would surely run smoothly for her.

Born on September 17, 1973 in Chicago, Illinois, Anastacia Lyn Newkirk is the second daughter of Robert Newkirk and Diane Hurley. Since her parents were deeply involved in the entertainment industry, she gradually developed an interest in arts, especially singing and dancing. "I come from a very artistic family," she said. "My father was a singer on the Catskills hotel and East Coast nightclub circuits. My mother is an actress who worked in musical theater and on Broadway. It wasn't as though I've wanted to be a singer all my life, but I grew up in an atmosphere of artistic expression and encouragement."

When her parents decided to separate, Anastacia was taken to New York by her mother at the age of 14. Studying at the Professional Children's School in Manhattan, she began to develop her dance skills although she previously had been diagnosed with Crohn's Disease. Together with her older sister, Shawna, she performed regularly at a dance club in New York called 1018. During this period, she also appeared on Club MTV and worked as a dancer to Salt-N-Pepa, appearing in two of the rap group's videos, "Get Up Everybody, Get Up" and "Twist and Shout."

She started to draw people's attention when singing Oleta Adams' "Get Here" in BET's "Comic View" hosted by D.L. Hughley in 1992. Some music producers approached her to offer a record deal, including O.G. Pearce who later produced her song, "One More Chance." Despite this collaboration, she politely refused to join Pearce's production company most likely because he wanted her to conform to his idea of who she should be. "I've worked with people who tried to get me to sing like Celine Dion or LeAnn Rimes," she recalled. "But it didn't ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

David Koechner

Claim fame
As Champ Kind in "Anchorman" (2004)

Nick Jonas & The Administration

Claim fame
Single "Who I Am" (2009)

Cassadee Pope

Claim fame
Single "Over You" (2012)

Dylan O'Brien

Claim fame
As Stiles in "Teen Wolf" (TV) (2011)

Jodie Foster

Claim fame
As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)