Home > Celebrity > A > Anastacia > Anastacia Trivia

Anastacia Trivia

Anastacia

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Anastacia Lyn Newkirk

Birth Date :

September 17, 1973

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)
Went to her prom night with actor Malcolm-Jamal Warner.
Has willingly taken part in an AIDS benefit concert called 46664 at Green Point Stadium in Cape Town, South Africa, on November 29, 2003.
Showed up on "The Magic Hour," which is Magic Johnson's short-lived talk show, during one of his audience talent showcases.
Always wears glasses that have become her trademark and this is somewhat ironic because every businessperson she met had suggested her to wear contact lenses.
Due to her Crohn's Disease, she had to remove a segment of her small intestine and as a result got the scar of the operation on her lower abdomen.
Used to apply a combination of Hanae Mori and China Rain perfumes for a long time.
Was the classmate of Christian Slater and late River Phoenix.
Took participation in singing "What More Can I Give" along with Michael Jackson, Faith Evans, Mariah Carey, NSYNC, and other top artists for United We Stand Sept. 11 benefit concert in Washington DC held on October 21, 2001.
Participated on the fourth annual Women Rock! Songs From The Movies breast cancer awareness benefit held on October 23, 2003, alongside Dolly Parton.
Found out that she had breast cancer while preparing for breast reduction surgery due to orthopedic reasons.
Was featured in VH1's Divas Live in 2002 together with Shakira, Cher and Mary J. Blige.
Appeared in a series of Dr. Pepper commercials with Cyndi Lauper.
Suffered from insomnia and was helped to overcome the problem by her sister.
One of her main producers named Sam Watters is a former member of the R&B quartet, Color Me Badd.
Despite her defeat on "The Cut," she, along with fellow non-winner Christian rapper T-Bone, ironically is the most successful contestant from the show.
Her favorite movie is "Pretty Woman" (1990).
Her favorite drinks are Sambuca, Baileys, and red wine.
Has two tattoos which are an ankh, the Egyptian symbol of eternal life, surrounded by the sun on her back and the word "Forever" near her shoulders.
Her nickname is Stacey.
Likes to eat Asian food, McVitie's chocolate cookies, and Doritos in cheese flavor.
Seems to have a fondness for butterflies as she wears them in her hair and mentions them often in her lyrics.
Her name means "She who will rise again" in Greek.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Anastacia Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
2005 MTV European Music Awards Lisbon - Press Room
Very Hot Pink Party for Breat Cancer Research
2005 MTV European Music Awards Lisbon - Press Room
The UK Film Premiere of New Movie 'Knight & Day' - Arrivals
Anastacia at BBC Radio 2
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
2005 MTV European Music Awards Lisbon - Press Room