Home > Celebrity > A > Amerie > Amerie Biography

Amerie Biography

Amerie

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Amerie Mi Marie Rogers

Birth Date :

January 12, 1980

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Why Don't We Fall in Love?" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Being a beautiful young woman with unique style and magnificent talent, Amerie actually may have developed into something else than being a singer. However, she already had an intuition of her future as she confessed: "It sounds like a cliche, but I always knew I was going to sing. I always knew that music was what I was going to do." Blending this divination along with perseverance, she has successfully developed herself to be a rising star in the American music industry. It probably just takes a little more time for her to become one of American R&B divas. This is not without reason for she has been admired by the media for possessing the same quality like Ashanti and Tweet. Some critics even considered her as the next Mary J. Blige. All of these have proven that she is indeed an extraordinary singer with a bright career waiting ahead.

Born as Amerie Mi Marie Rogers on January 12, 1980 in Fitchburg, Massachusetts, little Amerie used to move from one place to another, following her African-American father who was a career military member. She also has a younger sister named Angela who would later be a lawyer. Under the nurture ...

of her Korean mother who is a painter, singer, and classical pianist, she has developed an interest in music thus started to learn singing as well as dancing. Being determined to be a singer, she then began to enter various talent shows in her third grade. After living in Germany and Alaska, her family finally settled in Virginia. It was the time when she made a decision to go to Washington D.C. in order to pursue her dream. "Being in DC offered me more opportunities for singing and meeting other musicians," she remarked.

In her efforts to get into the music industry, Amerie often joined the local talent contests while also studying at Georgetown University. She later graduated with a degree in English and Fine Arts in 2000. In the same year, a promising opportunity came up when a friend introduced her to Rich Harrison, a notable music producer and native of D.C. These two talented people apparently felt a click toward each other, so they worked together to produce a demo material. "We just fill in each other's blanks and have this great chemistry in the studio," she recalled. "We have very similar visions as to what we think ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shania Twain

Claim fame
Album "The Woman in Me" (1995)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Julia Roberts

Claim fame
As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

Laurence Fishburne

Claim fame
As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)