Home > Celebrity > A > Amerie > Amerie Trivia

Amerie Trivia

Amerie

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Amerie Mi Marie Rogers

Birth Date :

January 12, 1980

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Why Don't We Fall in Love?" (2003)
Covered the soundtrack to "Maid in Manhattan," which is the '80s top 10 hit "I'm Coming Out."
Did the remix video of "One Thing" (2005) with Eve.
Has a tattoo on her back that says Amerie in Korean letters.
Studied dance and began to enter talent shows in the 3rd grade which continued throughout her high school graduation.
Grew up in a lot of different places because her father was in the military.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amerie Pictures


36th AFI Life Achievement Award - Arrivals
2008 Billboard Magazine and Children Uniting Nations Oscar Party - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
"Fashion Votes" Hosted by Nanette Lepore and Kerry Washington - Arrivals
2009 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
2009 BET Awards - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
2008 Emmy Awards - Gifting Suite Secret Room Style Lounge