Home > Celebrity > A > Amerie > Amerie Awards

Amerie Awards

Amerie

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Amerie Mi Marie Rogers

Birth Date :

January 12, 1980

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Why Don't We Fall in Love?" (2003)

BET Awards


2005

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Female R&B for "1 Thing"

2005

Got nomination for BET Award
category Video of the Year for "1 Thing"

2003

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Billboard Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Female R&B/Hip-Hop Artist

2003

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category New R&B/Hip-Hop Artist

Grammy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female R&B Vocal Performance for "1 Thing"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary R&B Album for "Touch"

MOBO Awards


2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Take Control"

2005

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Single for "1 Thing"

MTV Video Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "1 Thing"

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2006

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Video from a Film (from movie "Hitch" (2005)) for "1 Thing"

NAACP Image Awards


2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding New Artist

People's Choice Awards, USA


2006

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Song From a Movie (from movie "Hitch") for "1 Thing"

Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


2005

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Entertainer of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Solo for "1 Thing"

2005

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year for "1 Thing"

Soul Train Music Awards


2003

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist for "Why Don't We Fall In Love"

2003

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album, Female for "All I Have"

2003

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B Single, Female for "Why Don't We Fall In Love"

Source Awards


2003

Got nomination for Source Award
category Female R&B Artist of the Year

Vibe Awards


2005

Won Vibe Award
category Club Banger for "1 Thing"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amerie Pictures


"Fashion Votes" Hosted by Nanette Lepore and Kerry Washington - Arrivals
2009 BET Awards - Arrivals
2009 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
2008 Emmy Awards - Gifting Suite Secret Room Style Lounge
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva
36th AFI Life Achievement Award - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation - Arriva