Home > Celebrity > A > Aaron Eckhart > Aaron Eckhart Biography

Aaron Eckhart Biography

Aaron Eckhart

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Aaron Edward Eckhart

Birth Date :

March 12, 1968

Birth Place :

Cupertino, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Just like a good quality of clay, Aaron Eckhart is capable to be shaped and stretched beyond his limit to play diverse characters with brilliant portrayal. Born to a computer executive father and a mother who was a children books author on March 12, 1968, Eckhart had made Cupertino, California his home but spent much of his life globe-trotting. He attended a local high school but in the middle of the study, he chose to quit and took a three years break during which he spent most of his time surfing in Hawaii or skiing in France. Moving to Australia with his family, he hardly plunged to the local culture before moving again to England, but in the end had to land the decision that he better attended college in the States. However, he needed a high school certificate in order to enter filming major in Brigham Young University, Utah so he took an equivalent and able to complete his study in 1994.

After the graduation, things got quite disappointing when he only gained a tiny bit part in the thriller “Slaughter of the Innocents” (1994) and was soon out of notable job for the next three years. Luckily, he was reunited with a senior in BYU named Neil LaBute who was at that time an emerging director and was about to film “In the Company of Men” (1997). Trusted to portray the main character Chad, Eckhart didn't waste the chance and astonishingly showed a highly narcissistic and heartless executive who wanted to take a revenge on women after being hurt by one. Such breakthrough immediately caught the attention of movie critics. Playing his first lead role, Ekchart was already granted a Special Achievement Award for Outstanding New Talent in the 1998 Satellite Awards. Seemingly in love with Eckhart's capability in acting, LaBute once again cast him in the drama comedy “Your Friends & Neighbors” (1998) which required him to be a fat, miserable and impotent husband. So unrecognizable that many audiences didn't realize that it was the same Aaron Eckhart but most importantly he got the chance to know how it felt like to play along other great actors like Jason Patric, Ben Stiller, Amy Brenneman and Catherine Keener.

Still in his 1998 agenda, he had to complete one more movie titled “Thursday” as a drug dealer in L.A. which pictured him in a more serious atmosphere. At this ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Piper Perabo

Claim fame
As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)

Mena Suvari

Claim fame
As Heather in "American Pie" (1999)

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Sophia Bush

Claim fame
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)

Baauer

Claim fame
Single "Harlem Shake" (2012)