Home > Celebrity > A > Aaliyah > Aaliyah Awards

Aaliyah Awards

Aaliyah

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Birth Date :

January 16, 1979

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Age Ain't Nothing But a Number" (1994)

American Music Awards


2003

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

2002

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

2002

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Aaliyah"

1999

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1995

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist

Billboard Music Video Awards


2000

Got nomination for Billboard Music Video Award
category Maximum Vision Video for "Try Again"

2000

Got nomination for Billboard Music Video Award
category Best R&B Clip of the Year for "Try Again"

Grammy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "More Than A Woman"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Rock The Boat"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Aaliyah"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Try Again"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Are You That Somebody?"

MTV Video Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Miss You"

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Rock The Boat"

2000

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Try Again"

2000

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Try Again"

1999

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Are You That Somebody?"

1999

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Are You That Somebody?"

NAACP Image Awards


1999

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Music Video for "Are You That Somebody?"

Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


2002

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single for "Rock The Boat"

2002

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year for "Rock The Boat"

2002

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Solo award
for "Rock The Boat"

2001

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year for "Try Again"

2000

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo for "Try Again"

2000

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video for "Try Again"

1999

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Song for "Are You That Somebody?"

1999

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video for "Are You That Somebody?"

Soul Train Music Awards


2002

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Female R&B/Soul Single for "Rock The Boat"

1998

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Female for "One In A Million"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Aaliyah Pictures


The 2001 MTV Movie Awards