Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell Profile Photo

Will Ferrell

Famous As
Comedian
Birth Name
John William Ferrell
Birth Date
Jul 16, 1967
Birth Place
Irvine, California, USA
Will Ferrell Biography

Famous for his manic star turns and show-stealing cameos which clearly display his extraordinary talent in creating memorable witty performance, Will Ferrell has really stood out as one of the most celebrated comedic actors Hollywood ever has. A native of Irvine, California born John William Ferrell on July 16, 1967 to Lee and Kay Ferrell, Will grew up as a big comedy fan who first discovered the excitement of performing when he successfully entertained his schoolmates of Irvine's University High School with various disguised voices in daily morning announcements over the public access system. Even so, the desire to be a comedian had not really occurred to his mind for he at that time was more interested in becoming a sports broadcaster which led him to take sports information major at the University of Southern California after his high school graduation in 1986.

Obtained his degree several years later, Will delightfully made his way to earn a job as a sportscaster for a weekly cable show, but soon realized that the profession was not what he really wanted and subsequently turned his attention to comedic acting. Failed to flourish his new career through some performances in comedy clubs and college coffee houses, he then enrolled in improvisational comedy classes held by The Groundlings in the year 1991, eventually was included in the group alongside Chris Kattan, Ana Gasteyer, plus Cheri Oteri. It was during his time with this troupe that he learned about an open audition for a new fresh face in the 1995-1996 season of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) and decided to go for a try when it came to Los Angeles.

Managed to impress the show's producers who consequently put him in, Will gradually rose to widespread recognition through his superb impersonations of either fictional character or real person, most notable being that of U.S President George W. Bush among his versions of Neil Diamond, Harry Caray and Alex Trebek. Following the trails of his former fellow SNL performers, like Bill Murray and Eddie Murphy, who ventured into other projects after their career took off, he confidently crossed to big screen production, appearing in "Men Seeking Women" (1997), "A Night at the Roxbury" (1998), and "Dick" (1999) while also made brief yet impressive enactment as Mustafa in the 1997 and 1999 installments of "Austin Powers."

The turn of the millennium saw Will happily married his Swedish sweetheart, Viveca Paulin, in August 2000 before moved further in Hollywood to gain fair success in his 2001 movies, "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back" and "Zoolander" which both scored well in the box-office. Still in the same year, he wonderfully received an Emmy nomination in Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program category for his appearance in one of SNL episodes with host Alec Baldwin, but this attainment apparently could not prevent his determination to leave the show by the following year. Put full concentration on film features, he delightfully was able to prove that the bold decision he had taken was not a wrong one as both of his 2003 pictures, namely "Old School" and "Elf", made fabulous commercial results during its run in theatres.

Soared to international recognition through these two movies, particularly "Elf" which garnered more than 220 million U.S. dollar worldwide while also gained positive reviews from the critics, Will then was included as one of the Frat Pack members together with the likes of Jack Black, Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, and Owen brothers. Joyously welcomed his first son, Magnus Paulin, on March 7, 2004, he next continued to well-maintain his career, starring in "Anchorman" (2004), "Bewitched" (2005), also "The Producers" (2005); the latter being a perfect vehicle to enable him acquired the best supporting actor nomination at Golden Globe Awards in 2006. The year he scored the nod, in the meantime, also marked the releases of two more films he toplined namely "Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby" and "Stranger Than Fiction."

Much to Will's delight, "Talladega Nights" performed marvelously on the box office by garnering nearly $163 million around the globe while "Fiction" received positive reviews from most critics. The joy was completed by the end of the year when his second child Mattias Ferrell got delivered on December 30, 2006. What's more, HFPA turned out to once again recognize his performance through the latter flick so that he, for the second time, was bestowed a Golden Globes nomination in 2007 for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy slot. Floating high on all of the attainments, he smoothly glided on his path to land handfuls of stints throughout the rest of 2000s, among others were those in "Semi-Pro" (2008), "Step Brothers" (2008), and "Land of the Lost" (2009), in between serving as producer alongside Adam McKay in both "King Dork" (2008) and "Stepfather" (2009) for Paramount Vantage.