Wesley Snipes Profile
Wesley Snipes Profile Photo

Wesley Snipes

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Wesley Trent Snipes
Birth Date
Jul 31, 1962
Birth Place
Orlando, Florida, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Blade/Eric Brooks/'The Daywalker' in the Blade trilogy
Birth Name
Wesley Trent Snipes
Birth Date
Jul 31, 1962
Birth Place
Orlando, Florida, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Dark Brown
Education
  • Attended The Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing
  • Graduated from Jones High School in Orlando
  • Attended The State University of New York at Purchase
  • Attended Southwest College in Los Angeles
Father
Wesley Rudolph Snipes
Mother
Maryann (nee Long)
Spouse
April (1985 - 1990), Nakyung "Nikki" Park (painter, since 17-Mar-03)
Son
Jelani Asar Snipes (b. 1988), Akhenaten Kihwa-T Snipes, Alaafia Jehu-T Snipes (b. 2004), Alimayu Moa-T Snipes (b. 2007)
Daughter
Iset Jua-T Snipes (b. Jul-2001)

Wesley Snipes born on July 31, 1962, in Orlando, Florida is an American actor and producer. Snipes was grown up on the streets of the South Bronx in New York City, where he decided early on that he wanted to be a dancer until he took some acting classes. Started the high school for the Performing Arts, he began to build his dream to get in the musical theater and commercials that definitely faded as his mother filed in divorce from his father and decided to move to Orlando, Florida before he could graduate from high school. Lived in his new environment, Snipes went to local high school while he also did puppet theater, mime and musical theater in many competitions and festivals. Finished his high school, he attended the State University of New York College at Purchase and graduated with a Bachelors of Fine Arts in 1985. Soon afterward, he began performing in local dinner theaters and regional productions before an agent finally spotted and got him a role in "Wildcats" (1986), a film tells about a high school track coach who knows just as much about football as anyone else on the planet.

Since then, Snipes who is a 5th Degree Black Belt and practices Capoeira, Brazilian martial arts, often played tough characters in action movies that demonstrate considerable athletic and fighting ability. One such movies he had ever played in was "New Jack City," a 1991 crime thriller where he played as Nino Brown who with his gang become the dominant drug ring within the city when crack cocaine is introduced to the city streets during the 1980s. For the role he played in that thriller, Snipes received the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture. Besides, he also played in "Passenger 57" (1992) where he portrayed John Catter, an airline security expert who must take action when he finds himself trapped on a passenger jet when terrorists seize control of it. The next year, in 1993 Snipes was known for his action in "Demolition Man," an American motion picture tells about two men, one an evil criminal and another a policeman. There he played as Simon Phoenix who has been released from his confinement in a "cryoprison," which is a huge freezing device used in place of traditional prisons, and soon embarks on a reign of terror throughout the city of San Angeles.

Later on in 2004 Snipes was best known for his title-role in "Blade: Trinity," the third film in the Blade trilogy, following on from “Blade” and “Blade II,” which is based on the Marvel comics character Blade. This film begins as an apocalyptic event takes place, one which might allow vampires to seize control of Earth, The Vampire Nation succeeds in framing Blade for several killings. As the public's eye and persecuted from all sides, Blade has to join the Nightstalkers, a human clan of vampire hunters. After that Blade, Hannibal, and Abigail have to go after Danica Talos, who seeks to and eventually succeeds in resurrecting Dracula. Hence, in order to stop him, Blade has to release a virus that will wipe out all vampires, but he has only one opportunity to do so. Since then on, Snipes kept appearing in numbers of low profile movies, including “Unstoppable”, “The Marksman”, both were released in 2004, the 2005's “7 Seconds”, and the 2006's “The Detonator” while also took part in numbers of other film projects, naming that of “Hard Luck”, “Chaos”, “Chasing the Dragon” (2006), “Toussaint”, and “Gallowwalker” (2007).

Known for his weird life style that often caused her to deal with the law, there wasn't much we can expect from his love life. Snipes once married to an "unknown" woman from 1985 to 1990 with one son left before he later on romancing Korean painter Nikki Park whom both do not have any future plans to get married, yet have one daughter born in 2001.