Josh Brolin Profile
Josh Brolin Profile Photo

Josh Brolin

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Josh Bruderlin
Birth Date
Feb 12, 1968
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As James Butler Hickok in TV series "The Young Riders" (1989)
Birth Name
Josh Bruderlin
Birth Date
Feb 12, 1968
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Father
James Brolin
Mother
Jane Cameron Agee (d. 1995, automobile accident)
Brother
Jess Brolin
Sister
Molly Brolin (half)
Spouse
Alice Adair (actress, 1988 - 1992), Diane Lane (actress, 14-Aug-04 - 27-Nov-13), Kathryn Boyd (his assistant, since 24-Sep-16)
Relation
Minnie Driver (actrees, 1999 - 2001)
Son
Trevor Mansur (b. 26-Jun-88)
Daughter
Eden Brolin (actress, b. 1994), Eleanor (step)

Josh James Brolin discovered his interest in acting during his high school years, but it was not until 1985 that he kicked of a professional career in the field. His acting debut was in film "The Goonies" which went success, grossing more than $60 million at the box office. He starred in his second film "Thrashin'" (1986) before making his first foray into TV. His first series was the short-lived crime drama "Private Eye", followed by "The Young Riders".

In 1996, Brolin experienced career breakthrough with a part in film "Flirting with Disaster" which paved his way to explore wider genres and characters. He next starred in "Mimic" and "Nightwatch", both were released in 2007. After a number of appearances in small as well as big screens, the Santa Monica, California born actor subsequently earned his first ever award nomination, Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actor for his role as Matt Kensington in "Hollow Man".

Brolin continued taking on film and TV features afterwards, one of the biggest to date was the 2007 "No Country for Old Men", for which he earned multiple awards and nominations. He has since become a regular award recipient and nominee with future projects that included "American Gangster", "W", and "Milk", the last earned him a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination that became first very first. In the following years, he starred in such films, as "Jonah Hex", "Men in Black 3", "Gangster Squad", "Labor Day", "Sin City: A Dame to Kill For", as well as "Everest". Besides, he also lent his voice to "Guardians of the Galaxy" as Thanos.

As of Brolin's personal life, the February 12, 1968 born actor has been married twice. He was married to actress Alice Adair from 1988 to 1994, and they have two children together; Trevor Mansur (b. 1988) and Eden (b. 1994). He was then married to actress Diane Lane from August 2004 to November 2013.