Rufus Wainwright Profile
Rufus Wainwright Profile Photo

Rufus Wainwright

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Birth Date
Jul 22, 1973
Birth Place
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
Famous As
Singer
Popular for
Debut album "Rufus Wainwright" (1998)
Birth Name
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Birth Date
Jul 22, 1973
Birth Place
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
Height
5' 11"
Nationality
Canadian
Education
  • Attended McGill University in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, studying classical and modern piano
Father
Loudon Wainwright III
Mother
Kate McGarrigle
Sister
Martha Wainwright (folk/pop singer, b. 8-May-76)
Spouse
Jorn Weisbrodt (artistic director, since 23-Aug-12)
Daughter
Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen (b. 2-Feb-11)
Rufus Wainwright Video Gallery

Secret Sister (ACLU Gala Musical Performance)

video

Excursion a Venise (Live) [Feat. Amsterdam Sinfonietta)

video

Unfollow the Rules (Live From the Paramour)

video

Damsel in Distress (Live from The Paramour)

video

Come Rain or Come Shine (Live)

video

Across the Universe (Rufus-Retro-Wainwright-Spective) [Feat. James Corden]

video