Miles Davis Profile
Miles Davis Profile Photo

Miles Davis

Famous As
Jazz trumpeter
Birth Name
Miles Dewey Davis III
Birth Date
May 26, 1926
Birth Place
Alton, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Jazz trumpeter
Popular for
Album "Kind of Blue" (1959)
Birth Name
Miles Dewey Davis III
Birth Date
May 26, 1926
Birth Place
Alton, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 6.5
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended The Julliard School of Music
Father
Miles Henry Davis
Mother
Cleota Henry Davis
Spouse
Frances Taylor (1958 - 1968), Betty Mabry (September 30, 1968 - 1969), Cicely Tyson (November 26, 1981 - 1988)
Miles Davis Video Gallery

So Emotional (Feat. Lalah Hathaway)

video

Moon Dreams

video

Maiysha (So Long) [Feat. Robert Glasper & Erykah Badu]

video

Ghetto Walkin' (Feat. Robert Glasper & Bilal)

video

Splatch (Live)

video

Burn

video