Gladys Knight Profile
Gladys Knight Profile Photo

Gladys Knight

Famous As
R&B/soul singer, actress
Birth Name
Gladys Maria Knight
Birth Date
May 28, 1944
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Famous As
R&B/soul singer, actress
Popular for
Album "Just for You" (1994)
Birth Name
Gladys Maria Knight
Birth Date
May 28, 1944
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Height
5' 3.5
Nationality
American
Father
Merald Woodlow Knight
Mother
Sarah Elizabeth Woods
Brother
Merald Knight (singer, 4-Sep-42), David (younger)
Sister
Brenda (older)
Spouse
James Newman (1960-1964), Barry Hankerson (producer, 12-Oct-74 - 1979), Les Brown (actor, 29-Aug-95 - 1997), William McDowell (since 12-Apr-01)
Son
Jimmy, Jr. (d.1999), Jomo Hankerson
Daughter
Kenya Jackson
Gladys Knight Video Gallery

Just a Little

video

Next Time

video

I Don't Want to Know

video

Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me

video

Superwoman (Feat. Dionne Warwick, Patti LaBelle)

video

Men

video