Gladys Knight
Gladys Knight Profile Photo

Gladys Knight

Famous As
R&B/soul singer, actress
Birth Name
Gladys Maria Knight
Birth Date
May 28, 1944
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Gladys Knight Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Original Song "You and I Ain't No More" from "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (2013) Lenny Kravitz
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Performance in a Music Special Sisters in the Name of Love (1986) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 N Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture - Female Pipe Dreams (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album "One Voice" -
2005 W Best Gospel Performance "Heaven Help Us All" Ray Charles
2002 W Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "At Last" -
1997 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Missing You" Tamia, Brandy, Chaka Khan
1995 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "I Don't Want To Know" -
1995 N Best R&B Album "Just For You" -
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Good Woman" -
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Superwoman" Patti LaBelle, Dionne Warwick
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary) "Where My Heart Belongs" -
2013 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series The First Family (2012) (TV) -
2007 W Outstanding Jazz Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Urban/Inspirational CD of the Year "Many Different Roads" -