Erykah Badu Profile
Erykah Badu Profile Photo

Erykah Badu

Famous As
R&B/soul & hip hop singer
Birth Name
Erica Abi Wright
Birth Date
Feb 26, 1971
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Famous As
R&B/soul & hip hop singer
Popular for
Single "On & On" (1997)
Birth Name
Erica Abi Wright
Birth Date
Feb 26, 1971
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Height
5'
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts, in Dallas, Texas
  • Attended Grambling State University, in Grambling, Louisiana, studied theater
Mother
Kollen Wright
Relation
Andre Benjamin (rapper), Common (rapper, 2000 - 2002), The D.O.C. (rapper), Jay Electronica (rapper)
Son
Seven Sirius Benjamin (b. November 1997)
Daughter
Puma (b. 5-Jul-04), Mars Merkaba (1-Feb-09)
Erykah Badu Video Gallery

On & On/Sorrow Tears and Blood (Medley) [Live]

video

Out My Mind Just in Time (Part 2)

video

Out My Mind Just in Time (Part 1)

video

Gone Baby, Don't Be Long

video

Window Seat (Remix) [Feat. Rick Ross]

video

Window Seat

video