Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Profile Photo

Erykah Badu

Famous As
R&B/soul & hip hop singer
Birth Name
Erica Abi Wright
Birth Date
Feb 26, 1971
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Erykah Badu Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
1998 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Baduizm" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Video Director - Mr. Roboto
2008 N Video of the Year "Honey" -
2003 W Video of the Year "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2003 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
2003 N Best Duet/Collaboration "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2003 N Viewer's choice "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2001 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best New Artist Clip (R&B/Urban) "On & On" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Film Song "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" [from movie Brown Sugar (2002)] Common (performer)
2000 W Theatrical - Best Supporting Actress The Cider House Rules (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Short Form Music Video "Honey" -
2004 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Back in the Day" -
2004 N Best Urban / Alternative Performance "Danger" -
2004 N Best R&B Song "Danger" J. Poyser, B.R. Smith, R.C. Williams
2004 N Best R&B Album "Worldwide Underground" -
2003 W Best R&B Song "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Robert Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq, Glen Standridge
2003 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" [from movie Brown Sugar (2002)] Madukwu Chinwah, Rashid Lonnie Lynn, Glenn Standridge
2003 N Best Urban / Alternative Performance "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2002 N Best R&B Song "Didn't Cha Know" -
2001 N Best R&B Song "Bag Lady" -
2001 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Bag Lady" -
2000 W Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "You Got Me" The Roots
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Tyrone" -
1999 N Best R&B Album "Live!" -
1998 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "On & On" -
1998 W Best R&B Album "Baduizm" -
1998 N Best New Artist - -
1998 N Best R&B Song "On & On" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Direction "Honey" Mr. Roboto (co-director)
1997 N Best Female Video "On & On" -
1997 N Best R&B Video "On & On" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Video Woodie "Honey" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Duo or Group - Common
2003 N Outstanding Female Recording Artist - -
2003 N Outstanding Music Video "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2003 N Outstanding Song "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
1998 W Outstanding Female Recording Artist "Baduizm" -
1998 W Outstanding New Recording Artist "Baduizm" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Must Follow Artist on Twitter - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama The Cider House Rules (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture The Cider House Rules (1999) Charlize Theron, Tobey Maguire, Michael Caine
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2003 W Entertainer of the Year - -
2003 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2003 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
2001 N Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year - Solo "Mama's Gun" -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "Tyrone" -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "Tyrone" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "On & On" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "On & On" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist - -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year - Solo "Baduizm" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Album of the Year "New Amerykah Part Two-Return of the Ankh" -
2010 N Best R&B/Soul Artist Female - -
2004 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "Danger" -
2004 N Best R&B/Soul Album - Female "World Wide Underground" -
2003 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" Common
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year "Live!" -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist - -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album "Baduizm" -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul Album - Female "Baduizm" -
1998 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "On & On" -