Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Profile Photo

Erykah Badu

Famous As
R&B/soul & hip hop singer
Birth Name
Erica Abi Wright
Birth Date
Feb 26, 1971
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Erykah Badu Trivia
  1. Being tapped to be the new face of top fashion designer Tom Ford's new yet-unnamed fragrance (February 2008).

  2. Named one of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 1998.

  3. Created a charity organization named Beautiful Love Incorporated Non Profit Development (B.L.I.N.D.) that provides community-driven development for inner-city youth through music, dance, theater and visual arts.

  4. Gave birth to daughter, Puma, in her Dallas home on July 5, 2004.

  5. Is a vegetarian.

  6. Her voice has been often compared to Billie Holiday.

  7. The term 'kah' from 'Erykah' signifies the inner self, which, when translated from Arabic, means 'can do no wrong' while Badu is also an African name for the 10th born child used for the Ashanti people in Ghana.

  8. Changed her birth name Erica to Erykah because she believes that the former is her 'slave' name.