Emma Roberts Profile
Emma Roberts Profile Photo

Emma Roberts

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Emma Rose Roberts
Birth Date
Feb 10, 1991
Birth Place
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Addie Singer in "Unfabulous" (2005-2007) (TV)
Birth Name
Emma Rose Roberts
Birth Date
Feb 10, 1991
Birth Place
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
Height
5' 2"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended the Archer School for Girls in Los Angeles
  • Attended Sarah Lawrence College
Father
Mother
Kelly Cunningham
Brother
Keaton Simons (musician, b. 20-Jul-78, step)
Sister
Grace Nickels (half, b. January 2001), Morgan Simons (step)
Relation
Alex Pettyfer (actor), Chord Overstreet (actor), Christopher Hines, Evan Peters (actor, engaged)

Born to actor father Eric Roberts and is the niece of actress Julia Roberts, Emma Roberts has successfully established her own acting career in both TV and movie. Used to spend her childhood on the sets of movies with aunt Julia, she came to realization that she wanted to pursue a career in acting. Landing a small, un-credited role in the 2001 romantic comedy "America's Sweethearts" when she was 8, she gradually went to auditions at the age of 10 and was cast in "Blow" (2001) as the daughter of Johnny Depp's character.

Various small parts followed, but her breakthrough didn't approach until she starred as Addie Singer in Nickelodeon's "Unfabulous" (2004 - 2007). In addition to being nominated for a Teen Choice Award, she was also up for six Young Artist Award nominations. Following the show's success, Emma then unveiled her debut album "Unfabulous and More" (2005), which also served as the series soundtrack.

After "Unfabulous" ended, Emma continued starring in films "Aquamarine" (2006), "Nancy Drew" (2007), "Lymelife" (2008), and "Hotel for Dogs" (2009). 2010 saw her sharing screen with aunt Julia in romantic comedy film "Valentine's Day". Honing her acting skills, she next nabbed the leading roles in crime thriller "4.3.2.1" (2010), the horror "Scream 4" (2011) and the comedy "We're the Millers" (2013). Besides, she also took small screen project as the witch Madison Montgomery in "American Horror Story" series. As her star kept rising, she continued acting in 2015 films "Hunter's Prayer", "Ashby", and "Michael".

Emma was born Emma Rose Roberts on February 10, 1991 in Rhinebeck, New York. She has been dating actor Evan Peters since mid-2012. In January 2014, it was reported that the couple already got engaged.