Ashley Olsen Profile
Ashley Olsen Profile Photo

Ashley Olsen

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Ashley Fuller Olsen
Birth Date
Jun 13, 1986
Birth Place
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)
Birth Name
Ashley Fuller Olsen
Birth Date
Jun 13, 1986
Birth Place
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Height
5' 3"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Green - Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Campbell Hall Episcopal Day School, Hollywood, CA in 2004
  • Attended Gallatin School of Individualized Study, New York University
Father
David Olsen
Mother
Jarnette "Jarnie" Olsen
Brother
Trent Olsen (actor, b. 6-May-84), Jake Olsen (half, b. 1997)
Sister
Mary-Kate Olsen (fraternal twin, actress), Elizabeth Olsen (b. 16-Feb-89), Taylor Olsen (half, b. 1996)
Relation
Matt Kaplan, Jared Leto, Scott Sartiano (club owner, 2004), Greg Chait (Jul 2005 - Jan 2007), Justin Bartha (actor, May-2008 - Mar-2011), David Schulte (Oliver Peoples CEO), Bennett Miller (director)

Ashley Fuller Olsen and her twin sister Mary-Kate Olsen were born on June 13, 1986 in Sherman Oaks, CA to the divorced parents David and Jarnette Olsen. Since their parents' divorce the twin sisters live with their mother, older brother Trent and younger sister Lizzie. They also sometimes visit their dad, step mom Mackenzie and stepsiblings, Taylor and Jake.

Along with her twin, Ashley began her first career in 1987 played the role of Michelle Tanner on a new TV series, "Full House." Though had to take turn in playing the role in order to comply with child labor laws regarding child actors, still they continued to share the role until the show's end in 1995. This TV series, indeed, became a hit with books, dolls, and other merchandise being sold to promote it. During the same time, Ashley and Kate had a TVQ popularity rating second only to Bill Cosby. What a good start?!

Throughout the years they starred in "Full House", Ashley and Kate decided to team up with Robert Thorne and created a company named 'Dualstar', which in early 2005 both siblings took full control of, employing for about 40 people in Los Angeles with additional staffers in New York and London. After that, the twins recorded their first album ever entitled "Brother For Sale" followed by a music video for their "Our First Video." In the following years Ashley and Kate starred in three video movies, began with the first one which was in the TV series "To Grandmother's House We Go" released in 1992, continued then in the 1993 serial entitled "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble" and the last one was in the 1994 TV series "How the West Was Fun". Working in movies world, besides acting Olsen twins also produced their own video series called "The Adventures of Mary-Kate and Ashley" in which they portray the pint size detectives who would solve any crime by dinner time. Both also created their another video series named "You're Invited to Mary-Kate and Ashley's" which became a hit.

In the year of 1995, Ashley and Kate, had their screen debut in film entitled "It Takes Two", the only film where they do not play sisters. In that film they portray two young girls, who happen to be identical twins, meet by accident in which one of them is an orphan adopted by a family that doesn't love her instead of the case worker, while the other is a rich girl that arrives home from boarding school to find her dad about to marry a gold-digger who hates children. This film has become a beginning for either Ashley or Kate before they in the next few years continued making their videos in their series.

After sometimes focusing in film, in 1998 Ashley returned to TV, performing in the short-lived series "Two of a Kind". It is a family comedy with a romantic twist portrays a science professor and single father Kevin Burke played by Christopher Sieber who believes there is a scientific explanation for everything except how to control his scheming pre-teen daughters played by Ashley and Kate. Since then the twins made a few more TV movies, appeared on many talk shows, and in 2001 they began work on a new TV series titled "So Little Time". Three years later, in 2004, Ashley and Kate starred in an American movie, "New York Minute" produced by Time Warner and released on May 7, 2004. There they play sisters with diametrically opposed personalities with Ashley as Jane, an anal-retentive, germ phobic and over-achiever, while Mary-Kate as Roxy who is a sloppy, school-skipping slacker. Wont stop exploring their talent Olsen twins also brought out a new book series named "Mary-Kate And Ashley In Action", where they are portrayed as secret spies, and has since been made into an animated series.

Having Math as her favorite subject, Ashley whose favorite city is Paris, enjoys going to the movies, listening to NSYNC, cheerleading, dancing, tennis, doing Tae Bo and most of all she loves shopping very much. Maybe because of her profession as an actress, which demands her to wear "suitable and appropriate" dress or maybe her own desire towards clothes that drives Ashley and her sibling Kate to have a line of clothing sold at Wal-Mart. So many business the twins get involved in that it's not surprising when on their 17th birthday on June 13, 2003, the U.S.'s Cable News Network (CNN) announced not only their birthday but the twins' total financial worth $150,000,000 for each. For that reason CNN predicted the two might be billionaires by the time they're 21, since Ashley and Kate had, in fact, become the youngest self-made millionaires in American history even before they were 10 years old.