Billy Bob Thornton Profile
Billy Bob Thornton Profile Photo

Billy Bob Thornton

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
William Robert Thornton
Birth Date
Aug 4, 1955
Birth Place
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Karl Childers in movie "Sling Blade" ( 1996)
Birth Name
William Robert Thornton
Birth Date
Aug 4, 1955
Birth Place
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Malvern High School, Malvern, AR in 1973
  • Attended Henderson State University, majoring in psychology (dropped out)
Father
Billy Ray Thornton (d. 1974)
Mother
Virginia Roberta
Brother
Jimmy Don (mucisian, b. 1958 - d. 1988), John David (doctor, b. 1969)
Spouse
Melissa Lee Gatlin (1978-1980), Toni Lawrence (1986-1988), Cynda Williams (1990-1992), Pietra Dawn Cherniak (1993-1997), Angelina Jolie (actress, 5-May-00 - 27-May-03), Connie Angland (since 22-Oct-14)
Relation
Danielle Dotzenrod (2003), Laura Dern
Son
William (b. 1993), Harry James (b. 1994)
Daughter
Amanda, Bella (b. Sept-04)

Billy Bob Thornton, born on August 4, 1955, initially started off his career in showbiz playing drums and singing with band Tres Hombres. In 1981 he left his native Arkansas for Los Angeles with the companion of best friend Tom Epperson. There the twosome tried to sell film scripts they written but no one bought. Following the setback, Thornton finally scored his acting debut in the 1986 "Hunter's Blood", which led to his character invention of Karl Childers that was featured in his critically acclaimed film "Sling Blade" (1996).

Writing, directing, and starring in the movie helped increasing his popularity, even more after he was recognized for his 1992 flick "One False Move". Winning an Oscar for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, in fact, earned Thornton worldwide recognition and more major roles.

First he starred in crime film "U Turn" (1997) and then in "Armageddon" (1998), "A Simple Plan" (1998), "Monster's Ball" (2001), "Bandits" (2001), "Intolerable Cruelty" (2003), "Love Actually" (2003), "The Alamo" (2004), "Eagle Eye" (2008) and "Faster" (2010). In 2011, he lent his voice to "Puss in Boots" as Jack and continued to star in 2014 dramedy "The Judge".

Already becoming a household name, the actor still managed to write and direct films. Besides, he also invaded the small screen, getting into the shoes of sociopathic hitman Lorne Malvo in the FX miniseries "Fargo", based on the 1996 film of the same title. He nabbed Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for the role.

Acting aside, Thornton has been married five times. The first was to Melissa Lee Gatlin (1978 1980), with whom he has a daughter, Amanda, then to Toni Lawrence from 1986 to 1988. He wed Cynda Williams from 1990 to 1992. His fourth wife was Pietra Dawn Cherniak (1993 - 1997), who mothers his two sons, Harry James and William. From 2000 to 2002 he was married to Angelina Jolie, after which he romancing Connie Angland, with whom he has a daughter, Bella.