Home > Celebrity > Y > Young Jeezy > Young Jeezy Trivia

Young Jeezy Trivia

Young Jeezy

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jay Jenkins

Birth Date :

November 28, 1977

Birth Place :

Columbia, South Carolina

Claim to fame :

Album "Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101" (2005)
Supports Democratic candidate Barack Obama and created controversy when he said, "No disrespect to my man Barack, but I f*** with John McCain.
Arrested in Atlanta in June 2008 and charged with DUI, speeding, reckless driving, no tags, driving with an open container and no proof of insurance.
Appeared as himself in the hip-hop fighting themed game "Def Jam: Icon".
Held a week-long charity event series with his Corporate Thugz Entertainment in Dec 2007 where he presented 1,000 toys for 1,000 kids at various locations in Macon and Atlanta.
Totaled his Lamborghini in September 2007 after hit by a crossing taxi in Atlanta.
Appeared on Gucci Mane's single "Icy" but claimed to have never been paid properly for his participation.
Affirmed his resistance to commercialism in his music saying that maintaining his street credibility is of the utmost concern to him as an artist.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Young Jeezy Pictures


Young Jeezy Performing at The Live Your Life Concert
Young Jeezy Performing at The Live Your Life Concert
Young Jeezy Performing at The Live Your Life Concert
Young Jeezy Performing at The Live Your Life Concert
Young Jeezy leaving Rihanna secret gig to launch new album 'Rated R'
Young Jeezy Performing at The Live Your Life Concert
The 51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
MTV Spring Break 2012 - Day 2
MTV Spring Break 2012 - Day 2