Vanessa Hudgens Biography

Vanessa Hudgens

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Birth Date :

December 14, 1988

Birth Place :

Salinas, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gabriella Montez in TV movie "High School Musical" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

idol, receiving a nod for Choice Breakout Singer Female at the 2007 Teen Choice Awards.

On September 6, 2007 controversy arose when several nude photos of Vanessa surfaced on-line, much to the shock of the actress herself and her fans. While speculation was mounting on whether the girl in the pictures was her, a statement released by her publicist confirmed that the photos were indeed genuine, adding that they were taken privately. In a quick public apology released through her representative, the so-called baby V said "I want to apologize to my fans, whose support and trust mean the world to me. I am embarrassed over this situation and regret having ever taken these photos. I am thankful for the support of my family and friends."

Soon after the controversy died down, her career and personal life took over. In October 2007, during an interview with Teen Magazine, she confirmed her romantic relationship with HSM co-star Zac Efron who was also an equally popular star among tweens. In January 2008 it was announced that she will star in big screen comedy "Rock On" (2009) alongside "Friends" star Lisa Kudrow and that her new album was in line. The sophomore set ...

was titled "Identified" and was outed on July 1, 2008 with "Sneakernight" as the first single. Meanwhile, she kept her schedule packed with her reprising act as Gabriella Montez in the "High School Musical 3: Senior Year" which due to its popularity was brought to the big screen. The film is slated to hit the cinema on October 28, 2008.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Norah Jones

Claim fame
Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Lil Wayne

Claim fame
Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)

Asher Roth

Claim fame
Single "I Love College" (2009)

Florida Georgia Line

Claim fame
Single "Cruise" (2012)

M.I.A.

Claim fame
Album "Arular" (2005)