Home > Celebrity > V > Vanessa Hudgens > Vanessa Hudgens Trivia

Vanessa Hudgens Trivia

Vanessa Hudgens

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Birth Date :

December 14, 1988

Birth Place :

Salinas, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gabriella Montez in TV movie "High School Musical" (2006)
Alongside boyfriend Zac Efron re-enacting Prince Phillip and Princess Aurora in Disney's ad campaign dubbed "Where Romance Is Celebrated" (March 2009).
Supposed to star in 'Prom Night' (2008) but turned it down, only to give the role to Brittany Snow.
Her music video 'Say Ok' was her official come-out as the lover of Zac Efron.
Was made the spokesperson of skin care product Neutrogena in 2007.
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in May 2008.
Picked as one of Seventeen Magazine's "Style Stars" for its December/January issue (November 2007).
Tapped as the new spokesmodel for "Red by Marc Ecko," a contemporary young women's apparel and footwear collection, being featured in the fall and holiday 2007 and spring 2008 ad campaigns.
Ranked 7th on Forbes magazine's Hollywood's Top Earning Stars Under 21 list in 2007, with $2 million earning during the year 2006.
Took part in the Disney Channel Games 2006 as Blue Team's member alongside Brenda Song, Corbin Bleu, Cole Sprouse, Monique Coleman, and Jason Earles.
Appeared in a swimwear commercial for Old Navy in 2005.
"Come Back to Me" music video featured her own sister Stella Hudgens.
Considers Alicia Keys and Celine Dion as her favorite singers.
Loves wearing Frankie B jeans.
Cannot whistle.
Her single of "Come Back to Me" sampled the memorable hook of Player's "Baby Come Back."
Dislikes carrots.
Sang Jessica Simpson's "Angels" when auditioned for "High School Musical."
Keeps a dog called Shadow, three turtles, some fish, and a bunny.
Her most favorite TV show is "Degrassi: The Next Generation."
Good friends with Alexa Nikolas, Ashley Tisdale, Matthew Underwood, Zac Efron, and Erin Annis.
Admires Natalie Wood.
Is a big fan of horror flicks.
Got her start in show business after replacing her friend to audition for a commercial.
Her musical theater performances include those in "Evita", "Carousel", "The King & I" "The Wizard of Oz", and "The Music Man."
Has nicknames of Nessa, V, and Van.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Vanessa Hudgens Pictures


The 16th Annual Young Hollywood Awards - Arrivals
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
Vanessa Hudgens Goes Jogging at Ranyon Canyon
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
Ischia Film Festival - The Frozen Ground - Premiere
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam
2013 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles Presented by MAC Viva Glam