Tyra Banks Biography

Tyra Banks

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel, TV personality

Birth Name :

Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Date :

December 04, 1973

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

mentioned as one of the World's Most Beautiful People by People Magazine of USA. She gained more popularity when Victoria's Secret included her in its catalogue, leading her to achieve Michael Award as Supermodel of the Year in 1997.

During her hectic activities as the world's top supermodel, Tyra has also involved herself in acting. She started from a small role in the British movie-to-TV program, "Inferno" (1992), then took part in a famous comedy series of the 90s, "The Fresh Prince of Bel Air" together with Will Smith before getting in her first movie, "Higher Learning" (1995). In this particular movie, which was also starred by Jennifer Connelly, she earned good review from the critics, proving that she was not just an ordinary supermodel. Afterwards, she appeared in some well-known movies, among others: "Love Stinks" (1999), "Coyote Ugly" (2000), "Halloween: Resurrection" (2002), and "Eight Crazy Nights" (2002), contributing her voice in the film.

Having achieved her dream while also appearing in screens did not stop Tyra to keep going on. After establishing her own TV production called "Bankable Productions", in 2003 she collaborated with UPN to produce "American Next Top Model", a reality TV show in which the contestants ...

had to compete each other to become a new supermodel. Being one of the judges as well as the host of the show, Tyra received great commercial success as her show has scored high ratings, thus continued the show to its fourth season by the year of 2005. In the same year, she's ready to host a talk show distributed by Warner Bros Domestic Television after signing contract with Telepictures Productions.

Beyond her career in modeling, acting, hosting and producing TV show, Tyra also wrote an autobiographical book entitled "Tyra's Beauty Inside & Out." Furthermore, she turned her attention on music by releasing her first single "Shake Ya Body" which was introduced in the second season of "American Next Top Model." Being in the entertainment industry, however, does not mean she pushes aside the world's matters for she puts her concern to education, children, and environment. She formed Tyra Banks Scholarship in 1994, promoted greeting cards under Children + Families Organization to help abused and neglected children, and took a journey to Costa Rica rainforest to arise the world's attention about endangered ecosystem.

As for her private life, Tyra has had some love relationships with other celebrities like director John ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Off the Wall" (1979)

Brad Paisley

Claim fame
Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)

Jack White

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Denzel Washington

Claim fame
As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)