Home > Celebrity > T > Tyra Banks > Tyra Banks Biography

Tyra Banks Biography

Tyra Banks

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel, TV personality

Birth Name :

Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Date :

December 04, 1973

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The existence of notable African-American supermodel could hardly be discerned, yet Tyra Banks has proven herself to earn the title properly alongside Naomi Campbell. Pursuing modeling career at a young age, she built up her own way with determination and persistence, striving to be the world's prominent supermodel of the 90s. In spite of living in glamorous world, she remains as a genuine person who possesses inner beauty within her so that Jim Paratore, president of Television Productions gave his honor and adoration. "Tyra really emerged as a role model for the next generation of young women," He praised, "She has a feel for this generation of women."

Born on December 4, 1973, in Los Angeles, California, Tyra Lynne Banks used to be a tall skinny awkward little girl who often being teased by her older brother, Devin, and her classmates. Taking decision to fix her emaciated body, she made a successful effort to develop her frame in a better shape. Her attempts to be a model then barely ran smoothly since she was rejected by four modeling agencies, claiming she did not possess photogenic look. However, she kept going on and finally was offered to sign up with Elite ...

agency at age 17 even though it meant that she had to give up continuing her study at Loyola Marymount University.

Tyra's first step as an Elite's model was heading to Paris where later she developed her career for a year, becoming a model for major fashion brands such as Oscar de la Renta, Ralph Lauren, Chanel, and Yves Saint Laurent. After returning to USA, she created sensation by establishing contract with Cover Girl Cosmetics in 1993 since she was the first African-American model to deal with the company. She was also seen in some advertisements, posing for Swatch, Dolce & Gabbana, Nike, Pepsi, and Tommy Hilfiger. Her star shone more brightly in 1994 when People Magazine crowned her as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.

In 1996, Tyra's career reached its peak, as she was the first black model to appear on the cover of Sport's Illustrated Swimsuit Edition, raising her status as an exclusive supermodel besides making her to reach great fame. This mesmerizing model continued to evoke people's amazement by showing up in Gentlemen's Quarterly (GQ) magazine, once more being the first African-American model to be the cover of a magazine, again being ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

will.i.am

Claim fame
Founding member of Black Eyed Peas

Ellie Goulding

Claim fame
Debut album "Lights" (2010)

Sevyn Streeter

Claim fame
Album "Call Me Crazy, But..." (2013)

New Found Glory

Claim fame
Album "Sticks and Stones" (2002)

Alexis Jordan

Claim fame
Single "Happiness" (2010)