Trace Adkins Biography

Trace Adkins

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Tracy Darrell Adkins

Birth Date :

January 13, 1962

Birth Place :

Sarepta, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Dreamin' Out Loud" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

single "Honky Tonk Badonkadonk", meanwhile, was a highly successful crossover hit, giving him a place at the Top 40 of Billboard Hot 100 for the first time.

A year after, Adkins worked on enough songs to put it in a full-length album and decided to release "Dangerous Man". He put out three singles with this effort but the last one proved unsuccessful, forcing him to stop the promotion and move on to a new single. "I Got My Game On" was released a teaser for his next studio installment but due to its lukewarm acceptance, the album plan was scrapped. Instead, he released another compilation set with "My Game On" on the lead.

In between his schedule of finishing his new music, Adkins tried his hands at acting and reality TV world. In 2008, he competed in "The Celebrity Apprentice" and made it to the final two, unfortunately he lost the winner title to Piers Morgan. He also appeared in an episode of "The Young and the Restless".

Adkins released his last album "X" under Capitol Records in 2008. He then switched label to fellow country musician Toby Keith's Show Dog-Universal Music and toured with him ahead of ...

his next album release "Cowboy's Back in Town" which is released on August 17, 2010 in United States.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

William H. Macy

Claim fame
As Jerry Lundegaard in "Fargo" (1996)

Matthew Broderick

Claim fame
As Ferris Bueller in "Ferris Bueller's Day Off" (1986)

Channing Tatum

Claim fame
As Jason Lyle in "Coach Carter" (2005)

Antonio Banderas

Claim fame
As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)

Jackie Evancho

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 5th season of "America's Got Talent"