Steve Martin Biography

Steve Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Date :

August 14, 1945

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a talented entertainer who is capable to evoke laughter through his zany, inspired performances. Already popular and success in this field, he then turned his attention toward music and thus released unique comedy albums, "Let's Get Small" (1977) and "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978) which both gloriously led him to win Grammy Award for two consecutive years, that were in 1978 and 1979, for the category of Best Comedy Recording.

Still wanted to explore his potentiality in entertainment industry, Steve boldly crossed to big screen production, taking both the actor and writer seat in a short film, "The Absent-Minded Waiter" (1977), followed by his feature film-acting debut in "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (1978). However, it was Carl Reiner's "The Jerk" (1979) that ultimately made his name in the acting scene for it delightfully earned more than $100 million in the international market on a budget less than a twentieth of that amount. This was enhanced in 1981 when the funny man appeared in the touching musical also comedic drama of "Pennies from Heaven" as he delightfully acquired the Best Motion Picture Actor - Comedy/Musical nomination at the 1982 Golden Globe Awards. Launched two more comedy albums of ...

"Comedy Is Not Pretty" (1979) and "The Steve Martin Brothers" (1982), he consistently displayed wonderful enactments in his next films, notably that in "All of Me" (1984) which brought him to once more receive a Golden Globe Awards' nomination in 1985 for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical.

Gained two other honors in the same category at the same event by 1988 also 1990 through "Roxanne" (1987) then "Parenthood" (1989), Steve became more selective in choosing the roles that were offered to him and preferred to be involved in the projects that contained kinder plus gentler humor, like "L.A. Story" (1991), "Father Of The Bride" (1991), and "HouseSitter" (1992). In the meantime, he also exhibited his dramatic acting skills through more serious films, either in "Grand Canyon" (1991) or "Leap of Faith" (1992), but later returned to comedy genre which apparently suited him perfectly as he once again became a nominee of Golden Globe Award in 1996 through his role in "Father of the Bride Part II" (1995). Scored great commercial success in "Bowfinger" (1999) together with Eddie Murphy, he solidly maintained his career in the early periods of the 21th century as seen in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lauren Alaina

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 10th season of "American Idol"

The Lonely Island

Claim fame
Debut album "Incredibad" (2009)

Owen Wilson

Claim fame
As Roy O'Bannon in "Shanghai Noon" (2000)

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Plies

Claim fame
Single "Shawty" (2007)