Home > Celebrity > S > Steve Martin > Steve Martin Profile

Steve Martin Profile

Steve Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Date :

August 14, 1945

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978)

Steve Martin Claim to Fame


Famous as

Comedian

Popular for

Album "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978)

Steve Martin Personal Fact


Birth Name

Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Date

August 14, 1945

Birth Place

Waco, Texas, USA

Height

6'

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Lampson Intermediate School (now Ralston Intermediate) in Garden Grove, California
  • Attended Garden Grove High School
  • Graduated from Rancho Alamitos High School (1963)
  • Dropped out of California State University, Long Beach, majored in Philosophy

Steve Martin Family


Father

Glenn Vernon Martin

Mother

Mary Lee Stewart

Spouse

Victoria Tenant (actress, 20-Nov-1986 - 1994), Anne Stringfield (journalist, since 28-Jul-07)

Relation

Bernadette Peters (actress, 1979 - 1982), Linda Ronstadt (vocalist), Anne Heche (actress, 1993 - 1995), Helena Bonham Carter (actress)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Steve Martin Pictures


Art Basel Miami 2010
The Geffen Playhouse Presents Its Annual Geffen Fundraiser - Arrivals
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Eric Fischi Book Launch Party
2012 ACM Awards - Arrivals
The New York Premiere of 'It's Complicated'
2011 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Eric Fischi Book Launch Party
Eric Fischi Book Launch Party