Home > Celebrity > S > Steve Martin > Steve Martin Biography

Steve Martin Biography

Steve Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Date :

August 14, 1945

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

One of the celebrated American stars with diverse talents, Steve Martin has really proven his capability of being not only a famous Hollywood actor, but also an accomplished comedian, author, playwright, and producer. Successfully made himself to be a cherished stand-up comedian of the 70s then a lauded film actor of 1980s and 1990s, he undoubtedly has compiled such a remarkable resume that only few other thespians could match. Honored with collected numerous prestigious film awards and nominations, not to mention other accolades he has received from various institutions, this gifted performer has indeed penned his name deep in the entertainment industry and shone through ever since from the time he embarked on his long journey to achieve world's recognition and acknowledgment.

Born into a family of English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh ancestry as Stephen Glenn Martin on August 14, 1945 in Waco, Texas, Steve had barely passed his fifth year in this city when his parents, Glenn Vernon Martin and Mary Lee Stewart, took him along with his sister, Melinda, to settle in Garden Grove, California. Attended its Garden Grove High School then transferred to Rancho Alamitos High School until his graduation in 1963, this buoyant teen eagerly spent ...

his time beyond school day to develop his skills in live performance, initially doing magic tricks, juggling, plus playing banjo to entertain the visitors of Disneyland where he worked at. Also conducted musical comedy routine at local coffee houses and the Bird Cage Theater in Knott's Berry Farm, he actually intended to land a screen appearance next, but instead earned the job as a writer in "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour" (1967-1969) which surprisingly brought him, together with other writers, to be honored an Emmy Award in the category of Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music in 1969.

Finally made his way to show up in TV as a regular performer in "The Ray Stevens Show" (1970), followed by others in "Half the George Kirby Comedy Hour" (1972) and "The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour" (1971-1974), Steve successfully acquired frequent guest appearances in "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962-1992) by 1972. Not only managed to establish himself to be a likable stand-up comedian, the exposure he received through this NBC's acclaimed program also helped him to become one of the hosts of the popular "Saturday Night Live" (1975) in 1976, propelling him to be widely known as ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Isla Fisher

Claim fame
As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)

Jack Black

Claim fame
As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)

Gisele Bundchen

Claim fame
As the four-time Vogue Magazine covergirl in 1999

Mariah Carey

Claim fame
Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)