Home > Celebrity > S > Stacie Orrico

Stacie Orrico

Stacie Orrico

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Stacie Joy Orrico

Birth Date :

March 03, 1986

Birth Place :

Seattle, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Genuine" (2000)

Biography


When her family concluded to attend a Christian artist seminar called Praise in the Rockies which was held at Estes Park, Colorado, Stacie Joy Orrico came along without being aware of what kind of future that awaited her. “I just wanted to see the concerts,” she recalled. Much to her shock, it turned out to be no ordinary concert at all as she won the show's competition in which she purely joined for fun only. From this point, she began to step into a different world she had never known before, transforming from a mere country girl into one of the talented teen superstars in American music industry.

Born on March 3, 1986, in Seattle, Washington, Stacie carries an Italian line as the third child of Dean and Patty Orrico. Her parents afterwards decided to left “the Emerald City,” thus settled in Denver, Colorado where she spent her early life together with her four siblings: Jesse, Rachel, Joshua, and Alicia. Music has become an important part of her family's life and she often sang at church as well as in school, yet the desire to become an artist had never crossed her mind. “I had always loved to sing,” she remarked. “But I was not raised in a showbiz home, and my parents are the farthest thing from stage parents.”
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter