Home > Celebrity > S > Stacie Orrico > Stacie Orrico Biography

Stacie Orrico Biography

Stacie Orrico

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Stacie Joy Orrico

Birth Date :

March 03, 1986

Birth Place :

Seattle, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Genuine" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

When her family concluded to attend a Christian artist seminar called Praise in the Rockies which was held at Estes Park, Colorado, Stacie Joy Orrico came along without being aware of what kind of future that awaited her. “I just wanted to see the concerts,” she recalled. Much to her shock, it turned out to be no ordinary concert at all as she won the show's competition in which she purely joined for fun only. From this point, she began to step into a different world she had never known before, transforming from a mere country girl into one of the talented teen superstars in American music industry.

Born on March 3, 1986, in Seattle, Washington, Stacie carries an Italian line as the third child of Dean and Patty Orrico. Her parents afterwards decided to left “the Emerald City,” thus settled in Denver, Colorado where she spent her early life together with her four siblings: Jesse, Rachel, Joshua, and Alicia. Music has become an important part of her family's life and she often sang at church as well as in school, yet the desire to become an artist had never crossed her mind. “I had always loved to sing,” she remarked. “But I was not raised in a showbiz home, and my parents are the farthest thing from stage parents.”

Concerning her winning at Praise in the Rockies, the 12-years-old girl got more bemused when she was offered a record deal by the executive vice president of A&R at ForeFront Records. “My family knew nothing about the industry and all of sudden we had all these people talking to us and it freaked us out,” she admitted. Furthermore, she was put in doubt as many people advised her to wait until she was older since they felt that she was too young to be in the music business. After some consideration, she finally decided to accept the proposition. “My family didn't even pursue this, we just knew that if God wanted it to happen it would,” she said.

A combination of Christian pop with an urban flare, “Genuine,” was officially released on August 29, 2000. Pouring all her skills to co-write some of its tracks, this debut album went beyond her expectation, rocketing to the top spot of Billboard Heartseekers while also sitting on number six at its Top Contemporary Christian Chart. Her delight doubled as it sold over 13,000 ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nelly Furtado

Claim fame
Album "Whoa, Nelly!" (2000)

Cherish

Claim fame
Single "Do It to It" (2006)

Mary J. Blige

Claim fame
Album "What's the 411?" (1992)

Melanie Fiona

Claim fame
Album "The Bridge" (2009)