Home > Celebrity > S > Stacie Orrico > Stacie Orrico Trivia

Stacie Orrico Trivia

Stacie Orrico

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Stacie Joy Orrico

Birth Date :

March 03, 1986

Birth Place :

Seattle, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Genuine" (2000)
Was nominated at the 2004 MTV Asia Awards for Best Breakthrough Artist.
Was nominated in the category of Artist of the Year and Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song for single "(There's Gotta Be) More To Life" at the 2004 Dove Awards.
Received a nomination of Best New Artist Video at the 2004 MTV Japan Video Music Awards through single "Stuck."
Won three Dove Awards in 2004: Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year for "Stacie Orrico" (2003), Short Form Music Video of the Year for single "(There's Gotta Be) More to Life" (2003), and Female Vocalist of the Year.
Garnered four nominations at the 2001 Dove Awards in the category of New Artist of the Year, Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song - Songwriter, Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song - Performance, and Song of the Year for single "Don't Look at Me."
Got a Best Solo Video nomination at New Zealand's Juice TV Award for single "Stuck."
Her costumes for the 2004 Asia tour were designed by her sister, Rachel.
Her song, "I Could Be The One," was featured in an episode of "As the World Turns" (1956).
Co-produced "Hesitation" which was included in her second album.
Was co-signed to Virgin Records in April 2002.
Her most favorite song from her self-titled album is "Maybe I Won't Look Back."
Her most favorite song from "Christmas Wish" album (2001) is "O Come All Ye Faithful."
Changed "Everything," which was originally a guy to a girl song, to become a girl to a guy song.
Her song and video for "Genuine" were played in retail stores across U.S..
Her most favorite song from album "Genuine" (2000) is "Dear Friend."
Has her first date when she was in 7th grade.
Her family had worked as missionaries in the Ukraine when she was little and they had to sleep in hotels with rats.
Had to wear braces for 6 months when she was in 3rd grade and again from 6th to 8th grade.
Is Rachael Lampa's best friend and had been rumored to live together with her.
Her pets included 11 fishes and 2 cats.
Her favorite stores include Posh, Betsey Johnson, Bebe, Diesel, Traffic, and Rampage.
Her favorite movies are "An Affair to Remember" (1957), "Father of the Bride" (1991), "Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit" (1993) and "While You Were Sleeping" (1995).
Would like to be a stylist, fashion designer, or cosmetologist if she were not an artist.
Likes to do girly stuff, like manicure, pedicure and facial.
Admits that she listens more to Hip Hop/R&B music than Christian music.
Doesn't eat pork and onions.
Her nickname is Stace.
Obtained ASCAP Christian Music Award for the Top 25 Most Performed Songs of 2000 through single "Don't Look at Me."
Was nominated at Billboard Music Awards in the Christian Music section for "Best Music Video Clip" in 2000 and 2001.
Performed in front of more than 55,000 people in Amsterdam.
Had worked as a waitress at her uncle's restaurant by the end of 2004.
Joined an audition for the role of Belle for the Broadway version of "Beauty and the Beast" in 2004 together with Rachael Lampa, but the role went to Christy Carlson Romano.
Was very sick during her trip to Mexico and had to be hospitalized in May 2003.
Wore a London brand named Silas for her Japanese album cover photo shoot.
Her song entitled "Ride" was recorded by another Christian R&B singer named Lori-El.
During her Make A Wish tour in Tulsa, she made a little girl's dream of going to Hawaii came true.
The scene in which a young girl and boy get "married" in the music video of "Everything" was taken in her own backyard.
Her song of "Holdin' On" was featured on an episode of the TV show "Jack and Jill."
Was backed up by Michael W. Smith who played piano in the song "Dear Friend."
Her 10-years-old cousin had her dream come true from the "Make A Wish Foundation" when she met Backstreet Boys before she died of cancer. She sang at her funeral.
Sang Helen Baylor's "Sea of Forgetfulness" and Kim Boyce's "Not Too Far from Here" during the competition at Estes Park Christian Seminar in 1998.
Beat Nate Cole of "Plus One" in the Estes Park Christian Seminar vocal competition.
When she was away on tour, her family sold her cat at a garage sale.
Receives a honey baked ham from her great grandmother every Christmas.
Ended up ripping off her skin when using an eyebrow waxing kit before appeared on a TV show in Virginia. She then had to put a lot of makeup on to cover the scabs and it was extremely painful to open her eyes at that time.
Has been thought to be a Hispanic descendant.
Her favorite older musicians include Ella Fitzgerald, Tony Bennett, and Billie Holiday.
One of her best friends is an American Idol contestant named RJ Helton.
Likes shopping in Japan because she is petite and fits in the clothes sold there.
Has written 2 books entitled "Genuine: Being Real in an Artificial World" and "Dear Friend" while also contributed to write in the book called "Walk."
Has joined in a management company called Lakeview Entertainment.
Her favorite school subject is History.
Has an awful handwriting.
Her favorite artists are Lauryn Hill, 50 Cent, and Stevie Wonder.
Likes to eat Mexican food, spaghetti, and vanilla ice cream.
Her favorite TV shows are "Regis & Kelly", "The View", " The Oprah Winfrey Show", "Everybody Loves Raymond", and "Friends."
Likes designing clothes, baking, shopping, hanging out in the sun, also playing gameboy and football.
Has a dog named Sadie and used to have a cat named Brooky.
Possesses a three and a half octave voice.
Drinks coffee a lot.
Would like to enter a cosmetology school.
Loved being home-schooled.
Built a recording studio at her home.
Used to play bingo with her enormous relatives.
Lived in Seattle until age 9.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter