Home > Celebrity > S > Shanice > Shanice Biography

Shanice Biography

Shanice

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Shanice Lorraine Wilson

Birth Date :

May 14, 1973

Birth Place :

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Claim to fame :

Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Possessing a rare five-octave vocal range which truly displays her abundant talent in singing, Shanice Lorraine Wilson easily stood out among the group of other R&B female artists to emerge as one of the celebrated singers of the '90s. In fact, what makes her distinguishable is not solely considered from that quality, but also her sense of interpretation and emotion she always puts into her every performance that certainly makes her a special music figure in every person's heart.

Music has long been an inseparable part in Shanice's life maybe even from the day she was born on May 14, 1973 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as the girl actually comes from a musical family of a guitarist named Carl Black and singer Crystal Wilson. Shared the same interest her parents had in this field, she quickly learned how to sing properly and at a very young age had already performed together with her mother and aunt, Penny Wilson, onstage. Her involvement in music went deeper when she followed Crystal relocating to Los Angeles two years after the older woman's divorce with her husband in 1979, gaining more professional singing experience through some musical stage shows around the area of the city. ...



Much to Shanice's surprise, her stage performance in the 1985 production of “Get Happy” apparently impressed an A&M Records executive named John McClain who did not waste much time to offer the 11-year-old girl a lavish recording contract. However, it was not until the year 1987 that she finally saw the release of her first piece of work, ”Discovery”, yet the wait was really worthy for it managed to spawn several hits, like “No 1/2 Steppin'" and "(Baby Tell Me) Can You Dance?", which delightfully led her to receive initial public attention. Aimed to score higher, she then joined Motown Records in 1990 to collaborate with producer Narada Michael Walden who had been renowned for his skills in yielding numerous memorable works of notable singers, such as Whitney Houston's also Aretha Franklin's. Backed up by such a superb talent, she confidently released her sophomore album, "Inner Child”, on November 19, 1991.

Her decision to leave A&M for Motown was proven right when "Inner Child" instantly soared to the top ten of Billboard Heatseeker to later satisfyingly earn Gold status from RIAA, thanks to its number 1 Hot R&B/Hip Hop Singles and Tracks and #2 Billboard Hot 100 hit "I Love ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jessica Sanchez

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 11th season of "American Idol"

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Rick Ross

Claim fame
Debut album "Port of Miami" (2006)

B.o.B

Claim fame
Single "I'll Be in the Sky" (2008)