Home > Celebrity > S > Shanice

Shanice

Shanice

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Shanice Lorraine Wilson

Birth Date :

May 14, 1973

Birth Place :

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Spouse :

Flex Alexander (since 19-Feb-00)

Claim to fame :

Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)

Biography


Possessing a rare five-octave vocal range which truly displays her abundant talent in singing, Shanice Lorraine Wilson easily stood out among the group of other R&B female artists to emerge as one of the celebrated singers of the '90s. In fact, what makes her distinguishable is not solely considered from that quality, but also her sense of interpretation and emotion she always puts into her every performance that certainly makes her a special music figure in every person's heart.

Music has long been an inseparable part in Shanice's life maybe even from the day she was born on May 14, 1973 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as the girl actually comes from a musical family of a guitarist named Carl Black and singer Crystal Wilson. Shared the same interest her parents had in this field, she quickly learned how to sing properly and at a very young age had already performed together with her mother and aunt, Penny Wilson, onstage. Her involvement in music went deeper when she followed Crystal relocating to Los Angeles two years after the older woman's divorce with her husband in 1979, gaining more professional singing experience through some musical stage shows around the area of the city.

Picture Gallery


Shanice in 12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - shanice-12th-annual-michael-jordan-celebrity-invitational-gala-03 Shanice in 12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - shanice-12th-annual-michael-jordan-celebrity-invitational-gala-02 Shanice in 12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - shanice-12th-annual-michael-jordan-celebrity-invitational-gala-01 Shanice in The Launch Party for WE TV Series Braxton Family Values - shanice-launch-party-braxton-family-values-02 Shanice in The Launch Party for WE TV Series Braxton Family Values - shanice-launch-party-braxton-family-values-01 Shanice in Candy Ice Jewelry Presents Sparkles in Their Eyes Holiday Charity Event - shanice-sparkles-in-their-eyes-01 Shanice in "This Is It" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-094483 Shanice in "This Is It" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-094485 Shanice in Launch of BFree Apparel and Footwear Collection - Arrivals - shanice-launch-bfree-apparel-and-footwear-collection-02 Shanice in Launch of BFree Apparel and Footwear Collection - Arrivals - shanice-launch-bfree-apparel-and-footwear-collection-01 Shanice in Launch of BFree Apparel and Footwear Collection - Arrivals - shanice-launch-bfree-apparel-and-footwear-collection-03 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-05 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-04 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-03 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-02 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-01 Shanice in Diva Bling - shanice-diva-bling-06 Shanice in Snakes on a Plane Los Angeles Premiere - DGG-011475 Shanice in 2005 BET Comedy Awards - Arrivals - CSH-001378 Shanice in 2005 BET Comedy Awards - Arrivals - CSH-001379 Shanice in 2005 BET Comedy Awards - Arrivals - CSH-001380 Shanice in 2005 BET Comedy Awards - Press Room - CSH-001457
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter