Sean Paul Biography

Sean Paul

Profile


Famous as :

Dancehall reggae singer

Birth Name :

Sean Paul Henriques

Birth Date :

January 08, 1973

Birth Place :

Kingston, Jamaica

Claim to fame :

Single "Get Busy" from album "Dutty Rock" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

moved further to join substantial Jamaican reggae sing-jay, Mr. Vegas, in "Hot Gal Today," the number one record which paved his way to be enlisted by producer Tony Kelly for the soundtrack of Hype Williams' flick, “Belly” (1998), working together with celebrated rapper DMX.

Ultimately succeeded to penetrate American music industry through that soundtrack while "Hot Gal Today" and "Deport Them" received constant airplay in U.S. radio stations, Sean used this time to release his debut album, “Stage One,” on March 28, 2000 under VP Records. It resulted fairly well, soaring to the second position of Billboard Top Reggae Album Chart, but this achievement apparently did not strong enough to create a desirable buzz needed to popularize dancehall reggae in the country. Determined to fare better in his sophomore effort, he afterwards spent the next two years to carefully compile some great materials and confidently bounced back in November 2002 with “Dutty Rock.” All the hard work he had undergone was really proven worthy as this album instantly sold over 65,000 copies a week after being launched while also strived to number nine on Billboard Hot 200.

Backed up by the outstanding hit tracks of “Gimme the Light”, “Like Glue”, ...

“I'm Still in Love With You”, and notably “Get Busy” which became the number one song on 4 Billboard charts, including the Billboard Hot 100, the selling of “Dutty Rock” expanded to nearly 6 million copies worldwide. Not only certified Platinum in both U.S. and U.K, the album also directed Sean to grab 3 nominations at the 46th Annual Grammy Awards in 2004 for the categories of Best Male Rap Solo Performance, Best New Artist, and Best Reggae Album. Bringing home the latter honor, this accomplishment consequently enhanced his status to be one of the cherished dancehall reggae artists who has been able to put this authentic Jamaican music on a global scale. Came up next with “The Trinity” on September 27, 2005, Sean seems to still possess the magic touch to create fantastic work for this third album amazingly became the highest ever reggae debut in SoundScan history due to its tremendous selling number in its first week circulation.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Bastille

Claim fame
Singles "Pompeii" (2013)

Vanessa Hudgens

Claim fame
As Gabriella Montez in TV movie "High School Musical" (2006)

David Guetta

Claim fame
Single "Just a Little More Love" (2001)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)

Felicity Huffman

Claim fame
As Lynette Scavo in TV series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2010)