Home > Celebrity > S > Sean Paul > Sean Paul Biography

Sean Paul Biography

Sean Paul

Profile


Famous as :

Dancehall reggae singer

Birth Name :

Sean Paul Henriques

Birth Date :

January 08, 1973

Birth Place :

Kingston, Jamaica

Claim to fame :

Single "Get Busy" from album "Dutty Rock" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Preparing to perform in two prestigious music events of The Radio Music Awards and MTV Europe Video Music Awards by mid December 2005, Sean Paul made such a sensational return to the music scene as his third album, “The Trinity,” gloriously soared to the top position of Billboard Top Reggae Album Chart while sold over 107,000 copies just a week after its release. Joined the line-up of popular stars which include Hilary Duff, Chris Brown, The Pussycat Dolls, Sugarland, 3 Doors Down and 311 in ABC's "Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve" slated to be aired on December 31, this celebrated dancehall artist tirelessly keeps spreading his catchy reggae tunes around the globe, this time through his Trinity World Tour which has already been carried out around U.S. for the rest of December then expanded to Japan throughout January and February the following year.

A multi-ethnic person of Sephardi Jewish, Portuguese, Chinese and African ancestry who was given the name of Sean Paul Henriques upon his birth on January 8, 1973 in Kingston, Jamaica, Sean has been deeply interested in music since he was merely a little boy although he had been trained in swimming and water polo for years. ...

Even so, he chose to place his priority on his study above singing career instead, attending Wolmers High School, Kingston then transferred to Bel Air High School in Mandeville before enrolled in Jamaica's College of Arts, Science and Technology (UTECH) where he later obtained a degree in Hotel Management. His journey in music scene begun when he managed to make acquaintance of Third World, a renowned Jamaican reggae band consists of Cat Coore, Bunny Rugs and Carrot Jarret, subsequently teamed up with them to create his own demo after the group got impressed of his talent.

Also enjoyed creating dub and playing at barbecues through his job as a DJ, Sean finally secured a great opportunity to collaborate with Spanner Banner in composing a single entitled “Ladies Man” which surprisingly became the chart topper in the country and brought him to wide public attention. Quickly signed in by Jeremy Harding of 2 Hard Records to make another tune following this initial attainment, he again scored smash hit through “Baby Girl,” a dancehall favorite that catapulted him to national recognition. Continued this string of success through "Infiltrate", "Excite Me", and "Deport Them" which all spread his name across the Caribbean, Sean ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

J. Cole

Claim fame
Mixtape "Friday Night Lights" (2010)

Woody Harrelson

Claim fame
As Woody Boyd in TV series "Cheers" (1985-1993)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Bon Iver

Claim fame
Album "For Emma, Forever Ago" (2007)

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)