Home > Celebrity > R > Rebecca Romijn > Rebecca Romijn Biography

Rebecca Romijn Biography

Rebecca Romijn

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rebecca Alie Romijn

Birth Date :

November 06, 1972

Birth Place :

Berkeley, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Rebecca Romijn was born on November 6, 1972 in Berkeley, California. Used to be a famous supermodel, she later turned her direction to acting and became a very well known actress by the 21st century. Romijn comes from Dutch heritage family whose father is a Dutch-born custom furniture maker, while her mother is an American-born English teacher, of Dutch descent.

Completed her education at Berkeley High School, Romijn eventually attended the University of California at Santa Cruz and majored in Music. During her first time studying at that university she was still in the process of finding "herself", who she really was that she often perceived herself to be really poor and restless to see the world. All that she knew was she's wishing to do something but she definitely had no money, but not until the day her friend hooked her up with an agency. That was truly the turning point of her. Soon thereafter, in 1995, she left the university with the intention to pursue a better career for which she had to move to Paris, got a cover of French Elle, and stayed for two and a half years there.

Does possess talent in modeling and the ...

beauty God has granted her proved to widen Romijn way to pose for particular famous magazines, like Sports Illustrated, Christian Dior and Victoria's Secret. Besides, her physical beauty has also ranked her #60 on VH1's 100 Hottest Hotties and #82 in Stuff magazine's 2002 "102 Sexiest Women In The World." During her modeling career, in 1994 Romijn met actor John Stamos at a Victoria's Secret Fashion Show and had her first date with him in Disneyland. Both then married on September 19, 1998, but had separated in 2004. Since that time, Romijn decided to no longer use "Stamos" as her last name and instead professionally used her birth name to indicate that the separation is probably permanent. After that, she dated actor Jerry O'Connell and they then got married on July 14, 2007 at her ranch outside Los Angeles.

Romijn was best known for her role as the shape-shifting "Mystique" in the 2000 film production "X-Men," which is based on the long-running comic book series about teenage mutant superheroes. Following her success in that movie, in 2003 she took part in its sequel, "X-Men 2." For both roles Romijn had to let the makeup artists applied blue body paint and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hilary Duff

Claim fame
As Lizzie McGuire in "Lizzie McGuire" (2001 - 2004) (TV)

Jack White

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Harrison Ford

Claim fame
As Han Solo in "Star Wars" original trilogy

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)