Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Newman > Paul Newman Profile

Paul Newman Profile

Paul Newman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, film director

Birth Name :

Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Date :

January 26, 1925

Birth Place :

Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Paul Newman Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, film director

Popular for

As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Paul Newman Personal Fact


Birth Name

Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Date

January 26, 1925

Birth Place

Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Height

5' 9.5

Nationality

American

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Graduated from Shaker Heights High School in Cleveland, OH
  • Attended Kenyon College in Gambier, OH, majored in Economics
  • Attended Yale University, majored in Drama

Paul Newman Family


Father

Arthur Samuel Newman

Mother

Theresa

Brother

Arthur (producer, production manager)

Spouse

Jackie Witte (Dec 1949 - 1958), Joanne Woodward (actress, 29-Jan-58 - 26-Sep-08, his death)

Son

Scott Newman (actor, b. 23-Sep-50 - d. 20-Nov-78)

Daughter

Melissa (actress, b. 17-Sep-61), Nell (actress, b. 8-Apr-59), Claire (editor, b. 21-Apr-65), Susan Kendall (actress, 21-02-5), Stephanie (b. 1954)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Paul Newman Pictures


Paul Newman attends a photocall