Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Newman > Paul Newman Biography

Paul Newman Biography

Paul Newman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, film director

Birth Name :

Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Date :

January 26, 1925

Birth Place :

Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Paul Leonard Newman, born in Shaker Heights, Ohio on January 26, 1925 is an American actor and film director. His father is German-Jewish and his mother is Irish-Catholic. Before becoming an actor, Newman used to run his parents sporting goods store in Cleveland, Ohio.

In his youth Newman served in the Navy in World War II in the Pacific theater, where he ever trained to be a pilot, but was unable to complete it because of his color blindness. After he finished his military service, that was in 1946, he returned to America and attended Kenyon College after which he spent a year at the Yale Drama School. After that he went to New York and attended to the famous New York Actors Studio.

Granted a handsome face supported by such sexual attraction he has, many TV parts were offered to Newman that he got his first Broadway appearance in the 1953 "Picnic." Soon afterward, the Warner Brothers film company offered him a movie contract, under which in 1953 he got his first movie "The Silver Chalice" which Newman himself believed as the worst movie of the entire 1950s decade. However, this movie had proven to bombard him with a ...

series of acclaimed roles.

In 1956, Newman got his second role that was as boxer Rocky Graziano in "Somebody Up There Likes Me," for which he could make it very well and much better than his first one that he got such raves from the critics. His action in this movie, in fact, rocketed Newman to the list of 1960 top box office actors which brought him to perform in such superior films, as The Hustler (1961), The Prize (1963), Hud (1963), Cool Hand Luke (1967), and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969).

Since that time Newman focused his deed in producing and directing many high qualified films, including "Rachel, Rachel" (1968) in which he directed his wife Joanne Woodward and for which he received an Oscar nomination for best picture and producer. To add, for the same film Newman also won a Golden Globe as director. And after had been nominated for Best Actor for nine times, in 1986 he finally got his first Oscar ever that was for his performance as an aging pool shark in "The Color of Money" (1986).

Besides receiving Oscar, Newman also gained many other awards for particular films he well known for. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Counting Crows

Claim fame
Debut album "August and Everything After" (1993)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Whoopi Goldberg

Claim fame
As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Piper Perabo

Claim fame
As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)

Paul Bettany

Claim fame
As Charles in "A Beautiful Mind" (2001)