Paul Newman Awards



  • Paul Newman
    • Famous as : Actor, film director
    • Birth Name : Paul Leonard Newman
    • Birth Date : January 26, 1925
    • Birth Place : Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
    • Spouse : Jackie Witte (Dec 1949 - 1958), Joanne Woodward (actress, 29-Jan-58 - 26-Sep-08, his death)
    • Claim to Fame : As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Awards

  • Academy Awards, USA

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • 1994
    • Won Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • 1987
    • Won Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Color of Money (1986)
    • 1986
    • Won Honorary Award 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Color of Money (1986)
    • 1983
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Verdict (1982)
    • 1982
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Absence of Malice (1981)
    • 1969
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Picture
    • for Rachel, Rachel (1968)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • 1964
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Hud (1963)
    • 1962
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • 1959
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
  • BAFTA Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • 1971
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
    • 1964
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Foreign Actor
    • for Hud (1963)
    • 1962
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Foreign Actor
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • 1959
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Foreign Actor
    • for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
  • Berlin International Film Festival

    • 1995
    • Won Silver Berlin Bear 
    • Best Actor
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
  • Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

    • 2000
    • Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award 
    • Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama/Romance
    • for Message in a Bottle (1999)
  • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for BFCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
  • Cannes Film Festival

    • 1987
    • Got nomination for Golden Palm 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for The Glass Menagerie (1987)
    • 1973
    • Got nomination for Golden Palm 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (1972)
    • 1958
    • Won Best Actor 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
  • Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

    • 2002
    • Got nomination for CFCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
  • Cinema Writers Circle Awards, Spain

    • 1962
    • Won CEC Award 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero)
    • for Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
  • David di Donatello Awards

    • 1983
    • Won David Award 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero)
    • for The Verdict (1982)
  • Directors Guild of America, USA

    • 1969
    • Got nomination for DGA Award 
    • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
    • for Rachel, Rachel (1968)
  • Emmy Awards

    • 2005
    • Won Emmy 
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
    • for Empire Falls (2005) (TV)
    • 2005
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Miniseries
    • for Empire Falls (2005) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
    • for Our Town (2003) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1981
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
    • for The Shadow Box (1980) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Film Society of Lincoln Center

    • 1975
    • Won Gala Tribute 
    • Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
    • for The Shadow Box (1980) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Golden Apple Awards

    • 1986
    • Won Golden Apple 
    • Male Star of the Year
    • for The Shadow Box (1980) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Golden Globes, USA

    • 2006
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for Empire Falls (2005) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1987
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for The Color of Money (1986)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1984
    • Won Cecil B. DeMille Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for The Color of Money (1986)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1983
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for The Verdict (1982)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1969
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Director
    • for Rachel, Rachel (1968)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1968
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • World Film Favorite - Male
    • for Rachel, Rachel (1968)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1966
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • World Film Favorite - Male
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1964
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • World Film Favorite - Male
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1964
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Hud (1963)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1963
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1962
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1957
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Most Promising Newcomer - Male
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA

    • 1968
    • Won Hasty Pudding Man of the Year 
    • Most Promising Newcomer - Male
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Laurel Awards

    • 1971
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Star, Male (4th place)
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1970
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1970
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Action Performance (3rd place)
    • for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1970
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Producer-Director (8th place)
    • for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1968
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star
    • for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1968
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Dramatic Performance (3rd place)
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1967
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star (2nd place)
    • for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1967
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Male Dramatic Performance (4th place)
    • for Hombre (1967)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1966
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Action Performance (3rd place)
    • for Harper (1966)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1966
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star (4th place)
    • for Harper (1966)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1965
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Comedy Performance, Male (5th place)
    • for What a Way to Go! (1964)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1965
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star (12th place)
    • for What a Way to Go! (1964)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1964
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Dramatic Performance
    • for Hud (1963)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1964
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Star (7th place)
    • for Hud (1963)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1963
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Star (9th place)
    • for Hud (1963)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1962
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Dramatic Performance
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1962
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Star (3rd place)
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1961
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place)
    • for Exodus (1960)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1959
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place)
    • for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Mar del Plata Film Festival

    • 1962
    • Won Best Actor 
    • Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place)
    • for The Hustler (1961)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • National Board of Review, USA

    • 1986
    • Won NBR Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for The Color of Money (1986)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA

    • 1995
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    • 1994
    • Won NYFCC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1968
    • Won NYFCC Award 
    • Best Director
    • for Rachel, Rachel (1968)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Online Film Critics Society Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for OFCS Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Photoplay Awards

    • 1967
    • Won Most Popular Male Star 
    • Best Supporting Actor
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Satellite Awards

    • 2005
    • Got nomination for Satellite Award 
    • Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for Empire Falls (2005) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama
    • for Road to Perdition (2002)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Screen Actors Guild Awards

    • 2006
    • Won Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
    • for Empire Falls (2005) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 2004
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
    • for Our Town (2003) (TV)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
    • 1986
    • Won Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
  • Walk of Fame

    • Won Star on the Walk of Fame 
    • Motion Picture (At 7060 Hollywood Blvd)
    • for Nobody's Fool (1994)
    • shared with Scott Steindorff; Fred Schepisi; Marc E. Platt (executive producers)


LATEST NEWS

MORE FROM NEWS

CELEBS PHOTO

DON'T MISS

MORE FROM NEWS