Home > Celebrity > N > Norah Jones > Norah Jones Biography

Norah Jones Biography

Norah Jones

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Geetali Norah Jones Shankar

Birth Date :

March 30, 1979

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With the high anticipation for her third studio album to come by late January 2007, Norah Jones sure finds no difficulty at all to once again draw a large portion of media attention as she did before through her two previous records. Prior to the scheduled release of the LP in the U.S., the multi-talented artist even has already been attached to pop up on NBC's “The Today Show” on date 29 the same month to then mark the first day of February with a live performance also interview on both CHUM Television's "BT-Breakfast Television" and "A-Channel Morning." Fast-forwards to spring, she next will participate at the 38th annual New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival in the April 27-29 bill alongside Rod Stewart and Van Morrison, to name few, before entering summer to see her acting vehicle “My Blueberry Nights” come to theaters by June 22.

A down-to-earth figure who successfully creates her own niche in music scene by perfectly blending country, blues, folk, and jazz to stand out as an extraordinary crossover artist, Norah Jones was born Geetali Norah Jones Shankar on March 30, 1979 in New York City, New York to Indian sitar maestro Ravi Shankar and former ...

dancer Sue Jones. Raised in Grapevine, the suburb of Dallas, Texas, after relocating south with her mother at the age of four, it was soon apparent to everyone that she inherited her father's profound love for music if looking on her attitude toward Sue's extensive album collections, especially that coming from Billie Holiday. "My mom had this eight-album Billie Holiday set, I picked out one disc that I liked and played that over and over again," she recalled.

Afterwards joining church choirs by the time she turned five then taking piano lessons two years later while briefly trying out the alto saxophone, Norah persistently kept maintaining her interest during her teen years at Dallas' Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts. Around this time, she amazingly made her way to win the 1996 Down Beat Student Music Awards for Best Jazz Vocalist and Best Original Composition, even once again earning the former title in the following year, all prompted her to finally take jazz piano major at the University of North Texas. Judging from the girl's dedication in music, sure no one ever put any doubts on her seriousness in the study yet fate apparently had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Whoopi Goldberg

Claim fame
As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Michael Buble

Claim fame
Album "Michael Bublé" (2003)

The Beatles

Claim fame
Single "I Want To Hold Your Hand" (1963)

System of a Down

Claim fame
Album "System of a Down" (1998)

The Lumineers

Claim fame
Debut album "The Lumineers" (2012)