Home > Celebrity > N > Norah Jones > Norah Jones Awards

Norah Jones Awards

Norah Jones

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Geetali Norah Jones Shankar

Birth Date :

March 30, 1979

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Creepin' In"
shared with Dolly Parton

American Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist

2007

Got nomination for AMA T-Mobile Text-In Award


2004

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Feels Like Home"

2004

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist

2004

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Artist of the Year

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Come Away With Me"

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist

Billboard Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Come Away With Me"

2003

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Internet Artist of the Year

Brit Awards


2010

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Female Solo Artist

2003

Won Brit Award
category International Breakthrough Artist

2003

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best International Album for "Come Away With Me"

2003

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best International Female

Country Music Association Awards


2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Musical Event of the Year for "Creepin' In"
shared with Dolly Parton

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Chasing Pirates"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Baby, It's Cold Outside"
shared with Willie Nelson

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Virginia Moon"
shared with Foo Fighters

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Dreams Come True"
shared with Willie Nelson

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Here We Go Again"
shared with Ray Charles

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Here We Go Again"
shared with Ray Charles

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Sunrise"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Feels Like Home"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Creepin' In"
shared with Dolly Parton

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Wurlitzer Prize (I Don't Want To Get Over You)"
shared with Willie Nelson

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Don't Know Why"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Don't Know Why"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Come Away With Me"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Come Away With Me"

Juno Awards


2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category International Album of the Year for "Feels Like Home"

MTV Video Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for MTV2 Award
for "Don't Know Why"

People's Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Female Singer

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Combined Forces for "The Grass is Blue"
shared with Dolly Parton

World Music Awards


2004

Won World Music Award
category Best Female Artist

2004

Won World Music Award
category Best Pop Female Artist

2003

Won World Music Award
category Best Pop Female Artist

2003

Won World Music Award
category Best Adult Contemporary Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Norah Jones Pictures


The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
'The Late Show with David Letterman' at The Ed Sullivan Theater - Departures
The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
Norah Jones outside Ed Sullivan Theatre for the 'Late Show With David Letterman'
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 4
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 4