Home > Celebrity > N > Norah Jones > Norah Jones Trivia

Norah Jones Trivia

Norah Jones

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Geetali Norah Jones Shankar

Birth Date :

March 30, 1979

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in May 2008.
Became the first artist to sweep the 'Big Four', the four most prestigious honors at Grammy Awards, since Christopher Cross did in 1981 when she scored the attainment in 2003.
Made a guest performance in Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz on NPR on January 19, 2003.
Her hit single "Don't Know Why" has been covered by Pat Metheny also by Japanese singers Aya Matsuura and Ken Hirai.
Contributed her voice in Mike Patton's album "Peeping Tom" and Amos Lee's self-titled record.
Was among the music artists taking part on tribute album "Remembering Patsy Cline", singing "Why Can't He Be You."
Appeared in an episode of "Sesame Street" introducing the letter "Y" by changing her "Don't Know Why" lyrics to "Don't know why Y didn't come."
Sang the cover versions of both Roxy Music's "More Than This" and Nick Drake's "Day Is Done" in Charlie Hunter's album "Songs from the Analog Playground."
Was featured in Outkast's album "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below."
Worked as a lounge singer before being signed as a recording artist at Blue Note Records.
Attended the same high school as Erykah Badu and Roy Hargrove did.
Carried out her first gig on her 16th birthday, singing Billie Holiday's "I'll Be Seeing You" at a Dallas coffeehouse.
Is also a member of country band The Little Willies who released debut album in March 2006.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Norah Jones Pictures


The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
'The Late Show with David Letterman' at The Ed Sullivan Theater - Departures
The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
'The Late Show with David Letterman' at The Ed Sullivan Theater - Departures
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 4
Outside the Ed Sullivan Theater for the 'Late Show With David Letterman'
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 4
Norah Jones Performs on ABC's Good Morning America - July 6, 2007