Home > Celebrity > N > Norah Jones > Norah Jones Profile

Norah Jones Profile

Norah Jones

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Geetali Norah Jones Shankar

Birth Date :

March 30, 1979

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Norah Jones Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer

Popular for

Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Norah Jones Personal Fact


Birth Name

Geetali Norah Jones Shankar

Birth Date

March 30, 1979

Birth Place

New York City, New York, USA

Height

5' 1"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Dark Brown

Eye Color

Brown

Education

  • Graduated from Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
  • Attended University of North Texas majoring in jazz piano

Norah Jones Family


Father

Ravi Shankar

Mother

Sue Jones

Sister

Anoushka Shankar (half, musician)

Relation

Lee Alexander (The Little Willies bassist, 1999 - Jan 2008)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Norah Jones Pictures


Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
'The Late Show with David Letterman' at The Ed Sullivan Theater - Departures
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 4
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage
The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
'The Late Show with David Letterman' at The Ed Sullivan Theater - Departures
Norah Jones Performing Live on Stage