Miley Cyrus Biography

Miley Cyrus

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Date :

November 23, 1992

Birth Place :

Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

quickly developed and Miley, reprising her role will star in "Hannah Montana: The Movie". Before the movie project came to public, Miley released a second studio album called "Breakout" which first single "7 Things" made an impressive chart performance. A song about an attack to her ex, it entered at #84 on Billboard Hot 100 before climbing up to #10 in its third week.

During her Disney days, Miley met other child stars like the Jonas Brothers, Selena Gomez and Demi Lovato. She dated the young JoBros, Nick Jonas. After splitting from Nick, she moved on with underwear model Justin Gaston but their relationship didn't last long. In 2009 while filming "The Last Song", she met Liam Hemsworth and later became his girlfriend. In June 2012, the couple announced their engagement. Though being repeatedly hit with breakup rumors, they were still together by mid-year of 2013.

Two years after "Breakout", Miley released a more mature album appropriately titled "Can't Be Tamed" in an effort to shed her squeaky-clean image. It peaked at No. 3 on Hot 200 with the title track reaching No. 8 on Hot 100. Then, came a tour to promote the album and so she was busy ...

traveling North America for live concerts.

She was back on the big screen with "LOL" and "So Undercover" in 2012, but it didn't really perform well partly because of the lack of promotion on the movie studio's part. Slowly but sure, her new album came together. While working on it, she treated fans by guesting on other artists' songs including Snoop Dogg's "Ashtrays and Heartbreaks" and will.i.am's "Fall Down".

Her fourth album is yet to be titled, but already she offered a solid introduction with lead single "We Can't Stop", which became her second-highest charting single after 2009's "Party in the U.S.A." The music video broke the Vevo record for most views in 24 hours, garnering 10.7 million views and beating out Justin Bieber's "Beauty and a Beat" release with 10.6 million views.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brandon Routh

Claim fame
As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)

America Ferrera

Claim fame
As Ana Garcia in "Real Women Have Curves" (2002)

Tyrese Gibson

Claim fame
As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

Pitbull

Claim fame
Debut album "M.I.A.M.I." (2004)