Mena Suvari Biography

Mena Suvari

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mena Alexandra Suvari

Birth Date :

February 13, 1979

Birth Place :

Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Claim to fame :

As Heather in "American Pie" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

as she managed to earn a nomination at the prestigious BAFTA Awards for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role by the year 2000.

Mena then returned to comedy with a series of movies, like "Loser" (2000), "American Virgin" (2000), also "Sugar & Spice" (2001) in which she met cinematographer Robert Brinkmann during the filming process and eventually married the 38-year-old man in March 2000 at the age of 21. After reprising her role in "American Pie 2" (2001), she teamed up with Catherine Deneuve, Tim Roth, and Stephen Rea to make "The Musketeer" (2001) before starred opposite James Franco in the directorial debut of Nicolas Cage entitled "Sonny" (2002). Also joined Brittany Murphy in Jonas Akerlund's "Spun" (2002), she headed back into TV production to reunite with "American Beauty" screenwriter, Alan Ball, through HBO's acclaimed drama series, "Six Feet Under" (2001-2005).

Being in that famous TV program for only several months amazingly did not keep Mena out from any honors for she was later nominated in the category of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series at Screen Actors Guild Awards alongside the other cast in the following year. Started 2005 with an appearance in ...

"Beauty Shop," this striking actress suddenly created sensation when she filed for divorce from Brinkmann in April as the result of irreconcilable differences that had occurred within their five-year marriage. As the legal separation was finalized a month later, she was then spotted romancing professional breakdancer Mike "Murda" Carrasco, a member of "Knuckle Head Zoo" whom she met at break-dancing event Battle of the Year.

In the meantime, Mena's acting career delightfully ran in a steady path throughout the rest of 2005 as she managed to land roles in a number of high-profile movies, including "Domino" and "Rumor Has It" followed by those in "The Dog Problem" and "Factory Girl" in 2006. The busy schedule continued in 2007 with big screen appearances in both "Caffeine" and "Brooklyn Rules", the former placing the beauty alongside the likes of Katherine Heigl, Mike Vogel, and Breckin Meyer while the latter also starring Freddie Prinze Jr. and Alec Baldwin. In addition, the year also marked her new love journey with Simone Sestito, an Italian-American dancer. Coming to 2008, audience would find her showing up in three more film titles of "Stuck", "The Garden of Eden", and "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh", an adventure drama ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Foo Fighters

Claim fame
Album "Foo Fighters" (1995)

Greyson Chance

Claim fame
Cover for the song "Paparazzi" (2010)

+44

Claim fame
Single "When Your Heart Stops Beating" (2006)

Basshunter

Claim fame
Single "Boten Anna" (2006)

Jesse McCartney

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Soul" (2004)