Home > Celebrity > L > Lindsay Lohan > Lindsay Lohan Biography

Lindsay Lohan Biography

Lindsay Lohan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Lindsay Dee Lohan

Birth Date :

July 02, 1986

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Anna Coleman in "Freaky Friday" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Kicked off her career in the entertainment industry at merely age 3, Lindsay Lohan first modeled for Ford and appeared in over sixty television commercials, including spots for The Gap, Pizza Hut, Wendy's, and Jello where she played opposite famous comedian Bill Cosby, before people and critics began noticing her acting ability in 1996 that she could secure herself spots on such soap operas, as "Guiding Light" and "As The World Turns." Nevertheless, it was not until she had a yearlong performance as Alli Fowler on the television soap opera "Another World" that the little girl could secure more prestigious and noticeable projects, being cast by Oscar-nominated writer Nancy Meyers to play the dual roles of the estranged twin sisters who try to reunite their long-divorced parents in the 1998 remake of "The Parent Trap" which was also Nancy's directorial debut. "I left school for eight months," so said the 11-years old Lindsay when she began filming the flick. "When I came back, my friends [asked], 'Where'd you go?' I said, 'My family and I went on a long vacation.' Then the movie came out, and they were, like, 'Um, Lindsay? That's you in Parent Trap,' and I said, 'Oh, ...

yeah. I also did this movie while we were gone.'"

Being in the same scene with senior actors Dennis Quaid and Natasha Richardson earned Lindsay such critical acclaim that paved her way to be nominated for the 1998 Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Comedy Film YoungStar Award and 1999 Favorite Female Newcomer Blockbuster Entertainment Award while at the same time won her the 1999 Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Young Artist Award. Subsequent to the success of "The Parent Trap" to enter the box office charts at number 2 with a U.S. gross of over $66 million, Lindsay was signed by Disney to a three-film contract. Turned down the role of Penny in the 1999 live-action film "Inspector Gadget" the studio offered to her, the starlet preferred to make a small screen return, starred in the original TV movies "Life-Size" released in 2000 and "Get a Clue" released in 2002. Also performed the role of Rose in the pilot episode of the short-lived comedy series "Bette" (2000), which starred Bette Midler as well, she quit when the production moved from New York to Los Angeles.

In June 2001, Lindsay decided to take ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Karmin

Claim fame
Winner of "AMA" (2011)

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Cher Lloyd

Claim fame
Finalist of the seventh UK series "The X Factor" (2010)

Lorde

Claim fame
Single "Royals" (2013)

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)