Home > Celebrity > L > Liam Neeson > Liam Neeson Awards

Liam Neeson Awards

Liam Neeson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William John Neeson

Birth Date :

June 07, 1952

Birth Place :

Ballymena, Co. Antrim, UK

Claim to fame :

As Oskar Schindler in "Schindler's List" (1993)

Academy Awards, USA


1994

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Schindler's List (1993)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2006

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Batman Begins (2005)

2000

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

1991

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Darkman (1990)

BAFTA Awards


1994

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Schindler's List (1993)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Action/Science Fiction for Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Horror for The Haunting (1999)

British Independent Film Awards


2010

Won Variety Award


Cognac Festival du Film Policier


1992

Won Cognac Festival du Film Best Actor
for Under Suspicion (1991)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


1997

Won Evening Standard British Film Award
category Best Actor for Michael Collins (1996)

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Kinsey (2004)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Michael Collins (1996)

1994

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Schindler's List (1993)

IFTA Awards


2005

Won IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Feature Film for Kinsey (2004)

Independent Spirit Awards


2005

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Kinsey (2004)

Irish Film and Television Awards


2011

Got nomination for IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role in a Film for Chloe (2010)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


1995

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category Actor of the Year for Schindler's List (1993)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Actor for Kinsey (2004)

MTV Movie Awards


2000

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
shared with Ewan McGregor; Ray Park

People's Choice Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor

Razzie Awards


2013

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Battleship (2012), Wrath of the Titans (2012)

2013

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Ensemble for Battleship (2012)
shared with Brooklyn Decker, Alexander Skarsgard, Taylor Kitsch

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for Kinsey (2004)

Taormina International Film Festival


2000

Won Taormina Arte Award


Venice Film Festival


1996

Won Volpi Cup
category Best Actor for Michael Collins (1996)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Liam Neeson Pictures


Non-Stop Berlin Gala Premiere
Premiere of Universal Pictures and Studiocanal's Non-Stop
The 50th Anniversary of The Late Late Show
Premiere of Universal Pictures and Studiocanal's Non-Stop
Non-Stop Berlin Gala Premiere
Battleship Premiere - Arrivals
Non-Stop Berlin Gala Premiere
Premiere of Universal Pictures and Studiocanal's Non-Stop
The 50th Anniversary of The Late Late Show